Summary
- Largest supplier: Côte d'Ivoire
- 27.2%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,536
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 157
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 79
Concentration index (HHI): 1,536 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 7 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
France went from 27.7% to 5.5% of what Mali buys
Share (%)
- Côte d'Ivoire 27.2%
- Senegal 21.4%
- China 16.4%
- France 5.5%
- Austria 2.9%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | France | 27.7% |
| 1996 | France | 24.3% |
| 1997 | Côte d'Ivoire | 24.6% |
| 1998 | Côte d'Ivoire | 22.8% |
| 1999 | France | 22.9% |
| 2000 | Côte d'Ivoire | 40.8% |
| 2001 | Côte d'Ivoire | 19.2% |
| 2002 | France | 18.2% |
| 2003 | France | 16.8% |
| 2004 | France | 15.3% |
| 2005 | France | 13% |
| 2006 | France | 14.3% |
| 2007 | Senegal | 17% |
| 2008 | Senegal | 16.4% |
| 2009 | Senegal | 20.1% |
| 2010 | Senegal | 13.7% |
| 2011 | Senegal | 17.9% |
| 2012 | Senegal | 19.8% |
| 2013 | Senegal | 14.6% |
| 2014 | Senegal | 14.9% |
| 2015 | Senegal | 13.5% |
| 2016 | Senegal | 16.6% |
| 2017 | Senegal | 18.7% |
| 2018 | Senegal | 21.1% |
| 2019 | Senegal | 20.3% |
| 2020 | Senegal | 17.7% |
| 2021 | Senegal | 17.2% |
| 2022 | Senegal | 20.2% |
| 2023 | Côte d'Ivoire | 19.1% |
| 2024 | Côte d'Ivoire | 27.2% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 266 products Mali buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refined petroleum | Côte d'Ivoire | 57.5% | Senegal · 39.3% | $2 billion |
| Cement | Senegal | 57.1% | Burkina Faso · 28.1% | $250 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | China | 56.7% | Hong Kong · 35.4% | $243 million |
| Lightweight cotton fabric | Austria | 81.9%over 75% | Czechia · 7.8% | $210 million |
| Medicines in measured doses or retail packs | France | 52.1% | China · 25.6% | $169 million |
| Bulldozers and excavators | China | 76.2%over 75% | Côte d'Ivoire · 8.2% | $138 million |
| Batteries | China | 77%over 75% | Thailand · 15.4% | $96 million |
| Motorcycles | China | 69.7% | Togo · 19.7% | $93 million |
| Soups and broths | Senegal | 83%over 75% | Côte d'Ivoire · 14.2% | $87 million |
| Palm oil | Côte d'Ivoire | 90.7%over 75% | Togo · 8.6% | $84 million |
| Cables and wire | Morocco | 81.2%over 75% | China · 9.8% | $72 million |
| Natural gas and LPG | Côte d'Ivoire | 85.3%over 75% | Senegal · 14.3% | $60 million |
| Rice | Senegal | 73.7% | India · 17.6% | $47 million |
| Tea | China | 67% | India · 17.7% | $42 million |
| Tractors | China | 79.7%over 75% | Germany · 5.6% | $41 million |
| Transformers and power supplies | China | 66.7% | France · 12.2% | $41 million |
| Makeup and skin care | Côte d'Ivoire | 61% | Senegal · 15.5% | $36 million |
| Sorting and crushing machines | China | 53.9% | South Africa · 7.2% | $36 million |
| Other processed tobacco | Morocco | 65.2% | Nigeria · 25.5% | $32 million |
| Cigarettes and cigars | Senegal | 99.8%over 75% | Belgium · 0.21% | $31 million |
| Electricity | Côte d'Ivoire | 100%over 75% | — | $28 million |
| Buses | China | 96.6%over 75% | Germany · 1.6% | $27 million |
| Soap | Côte d'Ivoire | 92.5%over 75% | Indonesia · 1.7% | $26 million |
| Trailers | China | 76.3%over 75% | Morocco · 7.8% | $23 million |
| Diesel engines | China | 77.9%over 75% | Morocco · 8.7% | $22 million |
and 132 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: Uganda
- 28.6%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,549
Concentration index (HHI): 1,549 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 6 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
Uganda went from 0% to 28.6% of what Mali sells
Share (%)
- Uganda 28.6%
- Australia 17.2%
- India 14.3%
- Nigeria 9.8%
- Switzerland 9.6%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Thailand | 19.4% |
| 1996 | Senegal | 17.1% |
| 1997 | Senegal | 20.1% |
| 1998 | South Africa | 30.2% |
| 1999 | South Africa | 26% |
| 2000 | South Africa | 29.2% |
| 2001 | South Africa | 26.7% |
| 2002 | Switzerland | 52% |
| 2003 | Switzerland | 57.9% |
| 2004 | South Africa | 29.4% |
| 2005 | South Africa | 32.8% |
| 2006 | South Africa | 64.4% |
| 2007 | South Africa | 64.5% |
| 2008 | South Africa | 70.9% |
| 2009 | China | 19.1% |
| 2010 | South Africa | 53.4% |
| 2011 | South Africa | 52.1% |
| 2012 | United Arab Emirates | 30.4% |
| 2013 | United Arab Emirates | 71.9% |
| 2014 | United Arab Emirates | 72.6% |
| 2015 | United Arab Emirates | 69.7% |
| 2016 | United Arab Emirates | 32.4% |
| 2017 | South Africa | 27.3% |
| 2018 | South Africa | 26.2% |
| 2019 | United Arab Emirates | 45.4% |
| 2020 | United Arab Emirates | 39.7% |
| 2021 | United Arab Emirates | 63.1% |
| 2022 | United Arab Emirates | 54.8% |
| 2023 | United Arab Emirates | 50.3% |
| 2024 | Uganda | 28.6% |
28 of the 34 products Mali sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Mali sells of that product; in 22, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 62.3% of what Mali sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | Uganda | 51.3% | Australia · 30.6% | $704 million |
| Raw cotton | India | 87.3%over 75% | Bahrain · 4.1% | $159 million |
| Refined petroleum | Nigeria | 97.2%over 75% | Malaysia · 2.8% | $128 million |
| Other oilseeds | China | 81.1%over 75% | Japan · 7.2% | $47 million |
| Iron ore | China | 53% | Indonesia · 21.9% | $43 million |
| Natural gums and resins | India | 89.6%over 75% | United States · 7.2% | $36 million |
| Mixed fertilizers | Burkina Faso | 100%over 75% | — | $17 million |
| Unwrought lead | India | 100%over 75% | — | $7 million |
| Coconuts, Brazil nuts and cashews | China | 78.8%over 75% | Poland · 4.3% | $6 million |
| Plastic tableware and household items | Togo | 98.4%over 75% | Niger · 1.1% | $5 million |
| Medicines in measured doses or retail packs | Burkina Faso | 67.3% | Niger · 16.4% | $5 million |
| Cars | Central African Republic | 88.5%over 75% | Senegal · 8.8% | $4 million |
| Jams, jellies and fruit purees | Canada | 74% | Netherlands · 15.4% | $4 million |
| Soap | El Salvador | 99%over 75% | Burkina Faso · 0.72% | $4 million |
| Other vegetable oils | Malaysia | 91.7%over 75% | Netherlands · 5.8% | $4 million |
and 13 more
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 82 | Kazakhstan | 1,580 |
| 83 | Sudan | 1,537 |
| 84 | Mali | 1,536 |
| 85 | Grenada | 1,526 |
| 86 | Barbados | 1,525 |
| 87 | Colombia | 1,457 |
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.