Summary
- Largest supplier: United Kingdom
- 10.8%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 588
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 175
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 57
Concentration index (HHI): 588 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 17 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
The United Kingdom went from 1.6% to 10.8% of what North Macedonia buys
Share (%)
- United Kingdom 10.8%
- Germany 10.6%
- China 9.3%
- Greece 8.5%
- Serbia 7.6%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Germany | 16.7% |
| 1996 | Germany | 15% |
| 1997 | Germany | 13.2% |
| 1998 | Serbia | 13% |
| 1999 | Serbia | 10.1% |
| 2000 | Russia | 10.9% |
| 2001 | Greece | 10.7% |
| 2002 | Greece | 10.9% |
| 2003 | Greece | 11.5% |
| 2004 | Russia | 9.3% |
| 2005 | Russia | 12.4% |
| 2006 | Russia | 14% |
| 2007 | Russia | 11.4% |
| 2008 | Russia | 12.7% |
| 2009 | Germany | 10% |
| 2010 | Germany | 10.7% |
| 2011 | Germany | 10% |
| 2012 | Greece | 11.7% |
| 2013 | United Kingdom | 10.8% |
| 2014 | United Kingdom | 13.7% |
| 2015 | Germany | 12.1% |
| 2016 | Germany | 11.8% |
| 2017 | Germany | 11.5% |
| 2018 | Germany | 11.4% |
| 2019 | United Kingdom | 11.2% |
| 2020 | United Kingdom | 15.1% |
| 2021 | United Kingdom | 17.3% |
| 2022 | United Kingdom | 15.4% |
| 2023 | United Kingdom | 12.3% |
| 2024 | United Kingdom | 10.8% |
Its suppliers
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 607 products North Macedonia buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Platinum | United Kingdom | 99.2%over 75% | Belgium · 0.62% | $1 billion |
| Refined petroleum | Greece | 80.3%over 75% | Bulgaria · 11.7% | $796 million |
| Natural gas and LPG | Russia | 52% | Bulgaria · 26.9% | $208 million |
| Precious metal compounds | United Kingdom | 99.7%over 75% | Germany · 0.27% | $174 million |
| Hot-rolled flat steel | China | 51.9% | Turkey · 27.1% | $137 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | China | 56.5% | Vietnam · 22.3% | $119 million |
| Other industrial machines | Germany | 60.8% | China · 10.1% | $118 million |
| Ferrous scrap | Bulgaria | 77.5%over 75% | Serbia · 13.5% | $89 million |
| Diodes, transistors and solar cells | China | 67.6% | Malaysia · 7.9% | $85 million |
| Printed circuit boards | China | 73.5% | Hong Kong · 13.7% | $72 million |
| Cold-rolled flat steel | Turkey | 91.1%over 75% | China · 5.8% | $69 million |
| Semi-finished steel | Greece | 69.9% | Italy · 20.3% | $60 million |
| Air conditioners | China | 65.7% | Italy · 4.8% | $59 million |
| Generating sets | China | 58.1% | Spain · 20.8% | $56 million |
| Soft drinks | Serbia | 60.4% | Austria · 5.4% | $56 million |
| Other leather articles | Hungary | 77.6%over 75% | Poland · 6.7% | $55 million |
| Centrifuges and filters | Germany | 60.3% | Turkey · 5.8% | $55 million |
| Computers | China | 68.8% | Poland · 8.8% | $54 million |
| Lignite | Greece | 99.3%over 75% | Bulgaria · 0.64% | $42 million |
| Monitors and projectors | China | 65.6% | Slovakia · 9.3% | $35 million |
| Petroleum coke and bitumen | Greece | 61.2% | United States · 27.2% | $34 million |
| Computer and office machine parts | China | 54.7% | Vietnam · 7.7% | $31 million |
| Putty and sealants | Serbia | 55.9% | Slovenia · 8.5% | $29 million |
| Catalysts | Germany | 66.3% | United Kingdom · 28% | $28 million |
| Cigarettes and cigars | Serbia | 78.3%over 75% | Germany · 9.5% | $27 million |
and 150 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: Germany
- 35.9%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,506
Concentration index (HHI): 1,506 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 7 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
Germany went from 16.3% to 35.9% of what North Macedonia sells
Share (%)
- Germany 35.9%
- Serbia 8.9%
- Bulgaria 5.4%
- Czechia 4.7%
- Greece 4.6%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Germany | 16.3% |
| 1996 | Serbia | 18% |
| 1997 | Serbia | 18.7% |
| 1998 | Germany | 18.5% |
| 1999 | Germany | 19.3% |
| 2000 | Serbia | 18.5% |
| 2001 | Germany | 19.8% |
| 2002 | Germany | 20% |
| 2003 | Germany | 18.7% |
| 2004 | Germany | 17.4% |
| 2005 | Serbia | 19.2% |
| 2006 | Serbia | 19% |
| 2007 | Serbia | 15.7% |
| 2008 | Serbia | 19.8% |
| 2009 | Serbia | 20.3% |
| 2010 | Germany | 19.9% |
| 2011 | Germany | 25.4% |
| 2012 | Germany | 27.1% |
| 2013 | Germany | 33% |
| 2014 | Germany | 36.5% |
| 2015 | Germany | 37.4% |
| 2016 | Germany | 39.9% |
| 2017 | Germany | 32.1% |
| 2018 | Germany | 41.9% |
| 2019 | Germany | 43.6% |
| 2020 | Germany | 41.1% |
| 2021 | Germany | 43% |
| 2022 | Germany | 40.3% |
| 2023 | Germany | 39% |
| 2024 | Germany | 35.9% |
124 of the 291 products North Macedonia sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what North Macedonia sells of that product; in 51, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 35.2% of what North Macedonia sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catalysts | Germany | 86.6%over 75% | Czechia · 3.6% | $2.2 billion |
| Centrifuges and filters | Germany | 59.6% | South Africa · 37.9% | $379 million |
| Control panels | Germany | 65% | Czechia · 23% | $329 million |
| Buses | Belgium | 54.3% | United States · 39.7% | $129 million |
| Lead ore | Bulgaria | 87.6%over 75% | Belgium · 8.8% | $79 million |
| Refined petroleum | Serbia | 87.8%over 75% | United Kingdom · 3.8% | $76 million |
| Water heaters and industrial dryers | Italy | 70.8% | Turkey · 13.6% | $75 million |
| Copper ore | Bulgaria | 100%over 75% | Serbia · 0% | $69 million |
| Marble and travertine | China | 65.9% | Greece · 25.6% | $55 million |
| Capacitors | Czechia | 81.9%over 75% | United States · 11.1% | $48 million |
| Soft drinks | Serbia | 54% | Albania · 8.1% | $43 million |
| Zinc ore | Bulgaria | 79%over 75% | Poland · 21% | $42 million |
| Vehicle lights and signals | Germany | 52.5% | Czechia · 28% | $39 million |
| Ferroalloys | China | 96.9%over 75% | Hungary · 1.7% | $36 million |
| Women's blouses | Germany | 55.1% | Switzerland · 8.5% | $34 million |
and 109 more
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 195 | Angola | 605 |
| 196 | Switzerland | 605 |
| 197 | North Macedonia | 588 |
| 198 | France | 579 |
| 199 | Israel | 576 |
| 200 | Senegal | 575 |
Links
- Trade profile of North Macedonia
- Trade between North Macedonia and China
- Trade between North Macedonia and Germany
- Trade between North Macedonia and Greece
- Trade between North Macedonia and Serbia
- Trade between North Macedonia and the United Kingdom
- Dependence of North Macedonia on the United Kingdom
- Dependence of North Macedonia on Greece
- All countries
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.