globaltraffic.earth

Who does Angola rely on?

The largest supplier of Angola in 2024 is China, with 16.5% of what Angola buys. Its share was 14.3% in 2019 and 1.3% in 1995. 228 of the 572 products Angola buys for more than $1 million have a supplier selling more than 50% of what Angola buys of that product; in 91, more than 75%. In those products, purchases from each one’s dominant supplier add up to 18.5% of what Angola buys.

Summary

Largest supplier: China
16.5%
Concentration (HHI)
605
Products with a supplier above 50%
228
Products with a supplier above 75%
91

Concentration index (HHI): 605 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 17 suppliers of the same size

Trend

Trend in shares

China went from 1.3% to 16.5% of what Angola buys

Share (%)

  • China 16.5%
  • Portugal 8.8%
  • United Kingdom 7.3%
  • India 5.8%
  • United States 5.6%

Source: CEPII BACI

Show the numbers
YearLargest supplierShare
1995France23.1%
1996Portugal20.9%
1997Portugal20.1%
1998Portugal21.1%
1999South Korea16.4%
2000Portugal17.8%
2001South Korea21.9%
2002Portugal18.4%
2003Portugal17%
2004South Korea20.3%
2005South Korea18.8%
2006Portugal13.4%
2007Portugal14.8%
2008Portugal14.7%
2009Portugal15.2%
2010Portugal13.4%
2011Portugal15.1%
2012Portugal17.5%
2013Portugal14.5%
2014Portugal15.9%
2015China14.6%
2016Portugal13.5%
2017Portugal15.2%
2018China14.1%
2019China14.3%
2020China16.5%
2021China16.7%
2022China18.1%
2023China17.6%
2024China16.5%

Its suppliers

  1. China$2.4 billion · 16.5%
  2. Portugal$1.3 billion · 8.8%
  3. United Kingdom$1.1 billion · 7.3%
  4. India$853 million · 5.8%
  5. United States$827 million · 5.6%
  6. South Korea$667 million · 4.5%
  7. Belgium$617 million · 4.2%
  8. Italy$577 million · 3.9%
  9. France$570 million · 3.9%
  10. Brazil$539 million · 3.7%

Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.

Products with a dominant supplier

Of the 572 products Angola buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.

ProductSupplierShareSecondValue
TrucksChina50.5%Japan · 10.9%$201 million
Flexible metal tubingFrance92.5%over 75%Norway · 4.8%$175 million
Stamps and banknotesUnited Kingdom63.7%United Arab Emirates · 16.1%$169 million
Cane and beet sugarBrazil88.5%over 75%Ukraine · 2.1%$158 million
Cameras and broadcast equipmentChina52.5%Portugal · 10.9%$119 million
Palm oilMalaysia57.1%Indonesia · 33.2%$111 million
New tiresChina69.5%South Africa · 6.4%$90 million
Cargo and cruise shipsFrance54.6%Singapore · 26.6%$85 million
Bulldozers and excavatorsChina50.4%Japan · 9.6%$83 million
Dredgers and floating cranesItaly91.8%over 75%Senegal · 4.3%$79 million
Auto partsChina55%Portugal · 18%$78 million
Mixed fertilizersMorocco62.4%China · 23.8%$71 million
CornArgentina82.4%over 75%Brazil · 7.5%$67 million
BatteriesSouth Korea78.5%over 75%China · 4.3%$66 million
Airplanes and helicoptersCanada51%Spain · 46.6%$65 million
Hot-rolled flat steelChina85.2%over 75%Belgium · 2.8%$62 million
Special-purpose vehiclesChina57.4%United Arab Emirates · 11.5%$57 million
Polyethers, polyesters and epoxy resinsChina62.1%Thailand · 7.8%$55 million
TractorsChina50.9%Sweden · 6.8%$54 million
Lamps and light fittingsChina66.4%Portugal · 17%$53 million
Used clothingChina78.4%over 75%United States · 5.1%$51 million
Hydrogenated fats and oilsIndonesia76.1%over 75%Malaysia · 15.1%$51 million
PorkBrazil66.8%Portugal · 6.9%$51 million
FurnitureChina51.6%Portugal · 20.8%$50 million
Coated flat steelChina64%Italy · 18.7%$49 million

and 203 more

A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.

Countries that sell more than 50% of some product; the darker, the higher the value of those products.

Selling: who it relies on

Largest customer: China
37.7%
Concentration (HHI)
1,786

Concentration index (HHI): 1,786 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 6 customers of the same size

Trend in shares

The United States went from 66.2% to 6.2% of what Angola sells

Share (%)

  • China 37.7%
  • India 14.3%
  • Spain 6.5%
  • United States 6.2%
  • France 4.2%

Source: CEPII BACI

Show the numbers
YearLargest customerShare
1995United States66.2%
1996United States61.1%
1997United States62.4%
1998United States64.1%
1999United States53.8%
2000United States44.5%
2001United States47.1%
2002United States41.3%
2003United States48.4%
2004United States33.8%
2005United States37.9%
2006United States36.7%
2007United States30.2%
2008China31.7%
2009China35.3%
2010China40.9%
2011China34.8%
2012China41.5%
2013China41.5%
2014China47.9%
2015China40.7%
2016China42.9%
2017China49.3%
2018China53.9%
2019China59.5%
2020China54.8%
2021China55.7%
2022China38.9%
2023China41.1%
2024China37.7%

78 of the 122 products Angola sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Angola sells of that product; in 44, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 1.3% of what Angola sells.

ProductCustomerShareSecondValue
Airplanes and helicoptersQatar86.3%over 75%Nigeria · 5.6%$66 million
Granite and building stoneChina68%Spain · 8.1%$65 million
Turbojets and gas turbinesUnited Kingdom60.5%Czechia · 24.3%$49 million
Valves and tapsUnited States67.4%Norway · 15%$46 million
Coal tar oilsUnited States72.5%Brazil · 27.5%$42 million
Unwrought aluminumChina65.1%Malaysia · 15.7%$38 million
Refined copperChina98.6%over 75%Belgium · 1.1%$36 million
Steel barsDemocratic Republic of the Congo88.8%over 75%Republic of the Congo · 7.1%$30 million
Crustaceans (shrimp, lobster, crab)Spain60.2%Portugal · 29.9%$23 million
Iron and nonalloy steel ingotsDemocratic Republic of the Congo81.1%over 75%Cameroon · 11.9%$20 million
Cables and wireMalaysia84.5%over 75%Namibia · 8%$18 million
Other industrial machinesNorway55.7%Republic of the Congo · 10.9%$18 million
Other iron or steel articlesNorway60.3%United Kingdom · 20%$15 million
ComputersHungary97%over 75%United Kingdom · 0.97%$14 million
Pig ironUnited States100%over 75%Democratic Republic of the Congo · 0.03%$12 million

and 63 more

Concentration compared

The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).

RankCountryHHI
193Netherlands612
194Lithuania606
195Angola605
196Switzerland605
197North Macedonia588
198France579

Sources and method

Sources and licenses

Methodology

The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.

Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.

The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.

Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.

The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.

Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.