Summary
- Largest supplier: China
- 26.4%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,048
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 218
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 89
Concentration index (HHI): 1,048 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 10 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 3.2% to 26.4% of what Madagascar buys
Share (%)
- China 26.4%
- Oman 13.1%
- France 6.4%
- India 5.5%
- Pakistan 4.3%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | France | 29.1% |
| 1996 | France | 27.7% |
| 1997 | France | 24.9% |
| 1998 | France | 22.3% |
| 1999 | France | 19.2% |
| 2000 | France | 15% |
| 2001 | France | 14.5% |
| 2002 | France | 14.2% |
| 2003 | China | 15% |
| 2004 | China | 16.7% |
| 2005 | China | 16.1% |
| 2006 | China | 16.6% |
| 2007 | China | 18.2% |
| 2008 | China | 20.9% |
| 2009 | Thailand | 17.3% |
| 2010 | France | 13.7% |
| 2011 | United Arab Emirates | 16.7% |
| 2012 | China | 16.8% |
| 2013 | United Arab Emirates | 19.7% |
| 2014 | United Arab Emirates | 18% |
| 2015 | China | 21% |
| 2016 | China | 23.6% |
| 2017 | China | 22.4% |
| 2018 | China | 18.6% |
| 2019 | China | 19.8% |
| 2020 | China | 22.3% |
| 2021 | China | 21% |
| 2022 | China | 20.5% |
| 2023 | China | 19.1% |
| 2024 | China | 26.4% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 390 products Madagascar buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refined petroleum | Oman | 78.7%over 75% | United Arab Emirates · 15.2% | $823 million |
| Other knitted fabric | China | 51.4% | Mauritius · 38% | $160 million |
| Rice | Pakistan | 84.5%over 75% | India · 6.5% | $153 million |
| Palm oil | Malaysia | 97.6%over 75% | Kenya · 2.1% | $127 million |
| Used clothing | China | 70.2% | Pakistan · 13.9% | $87 million |
| Cement | Pakistan | 63.2% | Vietnam · 30.6% | $83 million |
| Synthetic filament fabric | China | 79.1%over 75% | Belgium · 4.7% | $82 million |
| Wheat flour | Egypt | 92.4%over 75% | Turkey · 6.5% | $73 million |
| Elevators, escalators and conveyors | France | 71.3% | Italy · 9.7% | $57 million |
| Coal | South Africa | 100%over 75% | France · 0.01% | $49 million |
| Coated flat steel | China | 89.6%over 75% | Spain · 8.2% | $48 million |
| Diodes, transistors and solar cells | China | 97.8%over 75% | France · 0.47% | $48 million |
| Soybean oil | Argentina | 95.1%over 75% | Egypt · 4.6% | $46 million |
| Heavy blended cotton fabric | China | 67.9% | India · 5.3% | $41 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | China | 66.7% | United States · 7.1% | $38 million |
| Heavy cotton fabric | China | 52.5% | India · 24.2% | $35 million |
| Steel bars | Turkey | 77.3%over 75% | South Africa · 11% | $32 million |
| New tires | China | 81%over 75% | Egypt · 3.7% | $31 million |
| Furnishing textiles | India | 52.9% | China · 32.6% | $31 million |
| Bulldozers and excavators | China | 54.4% | Japan · 9% | $27 million |
| Plastic sheets and film | China | 50.6% | India · 17.3% | $26 million |
| Mixed fertilizers | China | 64.1% | Vietnam · 23.2% | $26 million |
| Batteries | China | 88.8%over 75% | United Arab Emirates · 2.6% | $25 million |
| Tractors | China | 59% | Germany · 11.7% | $23 million |
| Limestone for lime and cement | United Arab Emirates | 98.5%over 75% | South Africa · 1.5% | $22 million |
and 193 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: United States
- 19.8%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 917
Concentration index (HHI): 917 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 11 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
France went from 41.2% to 17.3% of what Madagascar sells
Share (%)
- United States 19.8%
- France 17.3%
- China 7.9%
- India 6.1%
- Japan 5.4%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | France | 41.2% |
| 1996 | France | 42.7% |
| 1997 | France | 40.9% |
| 1998 | France | 46% |
| 1999 | France | 40.3% |
| 2000 | France | 40.1% |
| 2001 | France | 36.4% |
| 2002 | France | 39% |
| 2003 | France | 38.8% |
| 2004 | United States | 34.2% |
| 2005 | France | 33.1% |
| 2006 | France | 37.4% |
| 2007 | France | 34.9% |
| 2008 | France | 34.4% |
| 2009 | France | 30.4% |
| 2010 | France | 32% |
| 2011 | France | 32.5% |
| 2012 | France | 22.9% |
| 2013 | France | 22.5% |
| 2014 | France | 20.2% |
| 2015 | France | 17.7% |
| 2016 | France | 19.5% |
| 2017 | United States | 19.5% |
| 2018 | United States | 21.6% |
| 2019 | United States | 21.6% |
| 2020 | United States | 21.4% |
| 2021 | United States | 19.6% |
| 2022 | United States | 19.2% |
| 2023 | United States | 15.3% |
| 2024 | United States | 19.8% |
73 of the 126 products Madagascar sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Madagascar sells of that product; in 39, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 18.2% of what Madagascar sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men's suits and trousers | United States | 53.1% | France · 19.7% | $178 million |
| Crustaceans (shrimp, lobster, crab) | France | 72.1% | China · 9.2% | $89 million |
| Cobalt | United States | 57% | Japan · 14.3% | $84 million |
| Men's knitted shirts | United States | 60.9% | South Africa · 20.8% | $67 million |
| Canned vegetables | France | 94.4%over 75% | Belgium · 2.3% | $43 million |
| Chromium ore | China | 98%over 75% | India · 1% | $35 million |
| Refined petroleum | Ethiopia | 54.2% | France · 14.4% | $35 million |
| Mica | China | 97.2%over 75% | India · 1.4% | $35 million |
| Niobium, tantalum, vanadium and zirconium ore | China | 90.1%over 75% | Italy · 6% | $31 million |
| Plant extracts, pectin and thickeners | Germany | 53.8% | France · 39.5% | $20 million |
| Baby clothes (not knitted) | France | 72.7% | United States · 9.7% | $19 million |
| Men's knitted suits and trousers | South Africa | 50.9% | United States · 30.7% | $17 million |
| Peanuts | Vietnam | 91.6%over 75% | Tunisia · 4.1% | $16 million |
| Uranium and thorium ore | China | 100%over 75% | South Africa · 0% | $15 million |
| Women's knitted blouses | United States | 53.4% | France · 27.2% | $11 million |
and 58 more
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 130 | Nicaragua | 1,053 |
| 131 | Bolivia | 1,051 |
| 132 | Madagascar | 1,048 |
| 133 | Brazil | 1,023 |
| 134 | Togo | 1,021 |
| 135 | French Polynesia | 1,021 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.