Summary
- Largest supplier: France
- 24.8%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,021
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 103
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 36
Concentration index (HHI): 1,021 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 10 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
France went from 52.3% to 24.8% of what French Polynesia buys
Share (%)
- France 24.8%
- China 11.8%
- United States 9.5%
- New Zealand 7.4%
- Malaysia 5.2%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | France | 52.3% |
| 1996 | France | 41.8% |
| 1997 | France | 37.5% |
| 1998 | France | 44.7% |
| 1999 | France | 37% |
| 2000 | France | 35.3% |
| 2001 | France | 36.2% |
| 2002 | France | 44.5% |
| 2003 | France | 41.2% |
| 2004 | France | 34.1% |
| 2005 | France | 35% |
| 2006 | France | 30.6% |
| 2007 | France | 29.6% |
| 2008 | France | 29.4% |
| 2009 | France | 27.7% |
| 2010 | France | 27% |
| 2011 | France | 25.9% |
| 2012 | France | 25% |
| 2013 | France | 24.5% |
| 2014 | France | 25.9% |
| 2015 | France | 25% |
| 2016 | France | 28.7% |
| 2017 | France | 28.4% |
| 2018 | United States | 26.9% |
| 2019 | United States | 22.3% |
| 2020 | France | 25.9% |
| 2021 | France | 25.4% |
| 2022 | France | 20.8% |
| 2023 | France | 25% |
| 2024 | France | 24.8% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 214 products French Polynesia buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refined petroleum | Malaysia | 71.9% | South Korea · 21.8% | $85 million |
| Poultry meat | United States | 65.4% | Brazil · 9.8% | $36 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | China | 72.4% | Netherlands · 4.3% | $32 million |
| Airplanes and helicopters | France | 100%over 75% | — | $24 million |
| Yachts and pleasure boats | France | 89.7%over 75% | China · 3.4% | $21 million |
| Pet and animal feed | France | 51.5% | Italy · 11.5% | $18 million |
| Air conditioners | Netherlands | 79.3%over 75% | Thailand · 7.6% | $16 million |
| Sawn wood | New Zealand | 55% | Canada · 26.1% | $16 million |
| Prepared meat | France | 52.8% | United States · 19.7% | $15 million |
| Cheese | France | 60.5% | Australia · 20% | $15 million |
| Computers | China | 68.3% | France · 11.8% | $13 million |
| Fresh milk and cream | France | 51.4% | New Zealand · 38.2% | $11 million |
| Motorcycles | China | 61.8% | Italy · 8.6% | $11 million |
| Coated flat steel | New Zealand | 92.1%over 75% | China · 7.3% | $11 million |
| Natural gas and LPG | Australia | 84.6%over 75% | Malaysia · 14.8% | $11 million |
| Wheat flour | Netherlands | 55.4% | France · 24.3% | $11 million |
| Cranes | Germany | 59.8% | France · 27% | $10 million |
| Frozen vegetables | Belgium | 72.7% | New Zealand · 14.6% | $10 million |
| Cured and smoked meat | United States | 90.5%over 75% | Spain · 5% | $10 million |
| Sauces and condiments | United States | 55% | China · 22.7% | $10 million |
| Motor and generator parts | Netherlands | 93.1%over 75% | United States · 5.5% | $10 million |
| Turbojets and gas turbines | Singapore | 56.3% | Canada · 21.5% | $9 million |
| Steel structures | France | 64.4% | Morocco · 8.7% | $9 million |
| Rice | Vietnam | 68.8% | Thailand · 26.6% | $8 million |
| New tires | China | 65.4% | South Korea · 7.8% | $8 million |
and 78 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: Hong Kong
- 20.5%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,524
Concentration index (HHI): 1,524 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 7 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
Japan went from 69.7% to 18.6% of what French Polynesia sells
Share (%)
- Hong Kong 20.5%
- United States 19.7%
- Japan 18.6%
- Netherlands 15.8%
- France 10.3%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Japan | 69.7% |
| 1996 | Japan | 43.5% |
| 1997 | Japan | 36.2% |
| 1998 | Japan | 37.5% |
| 1999 | Japan | 41.9% |
| 2000 | Japan | 37.9% |
| 2001 | Japan | 28.1% |
| 2002 | Japan | 33.9% |
| 2003 | Japan | 32.3% |
| 2004 | Japan | 29.8% |
| 2005 | Japan | 29.9% |
| 2006 | Japan | 25.2% |
| 2007 | Japan | 40.1% |
| 2008 | Hong Kong | 28.9% |
| 2009 | Japan | 33.6% |
| 2010 | Japan | 36% |
| 2011 | Japan | 27.7% |
| 2012 | Japan | 35.2% |
| 2013 | Japan | 36.9% |
| 2014 | Japan | 32.1% |
| 2015 | Japan | 35.6% |
| 2016 | Japan | 22.6% |
| 2017 | Japan | 30.9% |
| 2018 | Japan | 31.2% |
| 2019 | Japan | 27.5% |
| 2020 | France | 20% |
| 2021 | United States | 29.1% |
| 2022 | United States | 19.5% |
| 2023 | Japan | 44.6% |
| 2024 | Hong Kong | 20.5% |
18 of the 20 products French Polynesia sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what French Polynesia sells of that product; in 11, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 31.6% of what French Polynesia sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fresh fish | United States | 99.4%over 75% | New Zealand · 0.46% | $17 million |
| Air conditioners | Netherlands | 100%over 75% | France · 0.02% | $11 million |
| Turbojets and gas turbines | Netherlands | 66% | Singapore · 29.6% | $6 million |
| Vanilla | France | 77.2%over 75% | United States · 6% | $6 million |
| Aircraft parts | Netherlands | 50.8% | United States · 26.6% | $5 million |
| Motor and generator parts | Netherlands | 100%over 75% | — | $4 million |
| Coconut and palm kernel oil | France | 99.9%over 75% | Switzerland · 0.09% | $4 million |
| Navigation instruments | Netherlands | 92.4%over 75% | Singapore · 3.7% | $3 million |
| Natural polymers | United States | 52.5% | Canada · 30.8% | $2 million |
| Makeup and skin care | France | 60.3% | Singapore · 23.7% | $2 million |
| Fish fillets | United States | 66.8% | France · 25.1% | $2 million |
| Jewelry | Saudi Arabia | 75.1%over 75% | Wallis and Futuna · 11.8% | $2 million |
| Wheat | Cabo Verde | 100%over 75% | — | $1 million |
| Antiques | United States | 99%over 75% | Germany · 0.5% | $1 million |
| Fruit and vegetable juices | China | 60.7% | France · 21.6% | $1 million |
and 3 more
Concentration compared
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.