Summary
- Largest supplier: China
- 18.5%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,014
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 75
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 30
Concentration index (HHI): 1,014 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 10 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 3.6% to 18.5% of what Burundi buys
Share (%)
- China 18.5%
- Uganda 15%
- Tanzania 12.7%
- Kenya 11.6%
- Belgium 7.4%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Belgium | 15.8% |
| 1996 | Belgium | 14.5% |
| 1997 | Belgium | 17.2% |
| 1998 | Belgium | 17.7% |
| 1999 | Belgium | 14.5% |
| 2000 | Tanzania | 14% |
| 2001 | Belgium | 13.9% |
| 2002 | Belgium | 14.4% |
| 2003 | Kenya | 17% |
| 2004 | Kenya | 12.4% |
| 2005 | Kenya | 11.7% |
| 2006 | Belgium | 12.2% |
| 2007 | Saudi Arabia | 23% |
| 2008 | Belgium | 14.3% |
| 2009 | Uganda | 15.4% |
| 2010 | China | 11% |
| 2011 | Saudi Arabia | 22.4% |
| 2012 | Italy | 16.4% |
| 2013 | Saudi Arabia | 10.5% |
| 2014 | India | 10.6% |
| 2015 | China | 11.7% |
| 2016 | China | 15.6% |
| 2017 | China | 14% |
| 2018 | Saudi Arabia | 15.6% |
| 2019 | China | 14.5% |
| 2020 | China | 15.4% |
| 2021 | China | 17.9% |
| 2022 | China | 14.8% |
| 2023 | United Arab Emirates | 17.2% |
| 2024 | China | 18.5% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 107 products Burundi buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vaccines, blood and antisera | Belgium | 62.7% | India · 29.2% | $17 million |
| Cane and beet sugar | Uganda | 92.9%over 75% | South Africa · 4.2% | $15 million |
| Cars | Japan | 71.8% | Belgium · 6.8% | $15 million |
| Other processed tobacco | Uganda | 100%over 75% | Belgium · 0% | $11 million |
| Phosphate fertilizers | Tanzania | 84.5%over 75% | Kenya · 15.6% | $10 million |
| Stamps and banknotes | Malta | 99.8%over 75% | United Kingdom · 0.22% | $10 million |
| Plastic packaging | Uganda | 68.6% | China · 21.4% | $8 million |
| Malt | Belgium | 87.9%over 75% | Mozambique · 5.9% | $8 million |
| Welded steel pipes | Tanzania | 65.1% | Kenya · 25.9% | $7 million |
| Corn | Zambia | 66.3% | Uganda · 23.7% | $7 million |
| Cameras and broadcast equipment | China | 50.9% | Czechia · 13.7% | $6 million |
| Educational models and instruments | Belgium | 99.9%over 75% | France · 0.07% | $6 million |
| New tires | China | 66% | India · 19.9% | $6 million |
| Sauces and condiments | Kenya | 63% | Egypt · 30.7% | $5 million |
| Refined petroleum | Kenya | 55.2% | Tanzania · 16.3% | $5 million |
| Refrigerators, freezers and heat pumps | Luxembourg | 62.3% | China · 26.3% | $5 million |
| Motorcycle and bicycle parts | India | 57.1% | China · 37.9% | $4 million |
| Ceramic tiles | Uganda | 50.4% | Tanzania · 34.1% | $4 million |
| Fragrance mixtures | Egypt | 70.6% | Germany · 11.7% | $4 million |
| Rice | United States | 57.4% | China · 40.8% | $4 million |
| Tractors | China | 73.4% | Kenya · 13% | $4 million |
| Salt | Tanzania | 73.5% | Kenya · 24.8% | $4 million |
| Beer | Netherlands | 52% | Belgium · 13% | $3 million |
| Paper boxes and packaging | Uganda | 76.8%over 75% | Sri Lanka · 7% | $3 million |
| Sorting and crushing machines | China | 56.2% | Turkey · 34.4% | $3 million |
and 50 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: China
- 33.6%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,396
Concentration index (HHI): 1,396 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 7 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
China went from 0.03% to 33.6% of what Burundi sells
Share (%)
- China 33.6%
- Finland 7.8%
- Belgium 6.7%
- United States 5.6%
- Sweden 4.5%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Belgium | 33.2% |
| 1996 | Germany | 25.8% |
| 1997 | Germany | 20.4% |
| 1998 | Germany | 41.4% |
| 1999 | Germany | 21.8% |
| 2000 | Germany | 14.3% |
| 2001 | Germany | 14.5% |
| 2002 | Bangladesh | 30.4% |
| 2003 | Switzerland | 40.7% |
| 2004 | Switzerland | 40.8% |
| 2005 | Germany | 20.2% |
| 2006 | United Arab Emirates | 27.9% |
| 2007 | Germany | 20.2% |
| 2008 | United Arab Emirates | 15.8% |
| 2009 | Germany | 23.8% |
| 2010 | Germany | 18.8% |
| 2011 | United Arab Emirates | 23.1% |
| 2012 | United Arab Emirates | 56.8% |
| 2013 | United Arab Emirates | 66.7% |
| 2014 | United Arab Emirates | 62.1% |
| 2015 | United Arab Emirates | 57.4% |
| 2016 | United Arab Emirates | 49.6% |
| 2017 | United Arab Emirates | 39.9% |
| 2018 | United Arab Emirates | 44% |
| 2019 | United Arab Emirates | 52.1% |
| 2020 | United Arab Emirates | 34.9% |
| 2021 | United Arab Emirates | 34% |
| 2022 | United Arab Emirates | 32.2% |
| 2023 | United Arab Emirates | 58.1% |
| 2024 | China | 33.6% |
4 of the 5 products Burundi sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Burundi sells of that product; in 2, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 35.7% of what Burundi sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Niobium, tantalum, vanadium and zirconium ore | China | 97.3%over 75% | Japan · 2.8% | $16 million |
| Tea | China | 66.6% | Pakistan · 32.7% | $7 million |
| Tin ore | Malaysia | 59.7% | China · 40.3% | $4 million |
| Corn | Zambia | 100%over 75% | Canada · 0% | $1 million |
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 134 | Togo | 1,021 |
| 135 | French Polynesia | 1,021 |
| 136 | Burundi | 1,014 |
| 137 | Malta | 1,007 |
| 138 | Australia | 1,003 |
| 139 | Slovenia | 1,003 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.