Summary
- Largest supplier: Fiji
- 35.7%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 2,242
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 8
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 6
Concentration index (HHI): 2,242 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 4 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
Australia went from 52.5% to 11.4% of what Tuvalu buys
Share (%)
- Fiji 35.7%
- China 26%
- Australia 11.4%
- New Zealand 9.9%
- South Korea 6.7%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Australia | 52.5% |
| 1996 | Australia | 41.4% |
| 1997 | Australia | 32.7% |
| 1998 | Australia | 35.6% |
| 1999 | Australia | 34.7% |
| 2000 | Australia | 47% |
| 2001 | Sweden | 98.6% |
| 2002 | Sweden | 95.5% |
| 2003 | Fiji | 27% |
| 2004 | Japan | 25.8% |
| 2005 | Japan | 21.4% |
| 2006 | Japan | 35.5% |
| 2007 | Japan | 46.3% |
| 2008 | China | 40.6% |
| 2009 | Japan | 55.5% |
| 2010 | Japan | 64.8% |
| 2011 | Japan | 48.9% |
| 2012 | China | 80.8% |
| 2013 | Japan | 58.4% |
| 2014 | Fiji | 61% |
| 2015 | Japan | 33.4% |
| 2016 | Japan | 40.3% |
| 2017 | China | 28.6% |
| 2018 | Fiji | 34.6% |
| 2019 | China | 32.3% |
| 2020 | Japan | 35.5% |
| 2021 | China | 36.7% |
| 2022 | China | 33.8% |
| 2023 | China | 40.4% |
| 2024 | Fiji | 35.7% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 10 products Tuvalu buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steel structures | China | 68.4% | Fiji · 29.4% | $13 million |
| Rope, twine and fishing nets | South Korea | 99.2%over 75% | Taiwan · 0.59% | $2 million |
| Gold | Switzerland | 100%over 75% | — | $2 million |
| Other iron or steel articles | Fiji | 90.6%over 75% | New Zealand · 4.2% | $2 million |
| Trailers | New Zealand | 99%over 75% | China · 0.45% | $2 million |
| Engine parts | South Korea | 92.3%over 75% | Japan · 3.8% | $2 million |
| Centrifuges and filters | China | 62.6% | Australia · 31.8% | $1 million |
| Other food preparations | Fiji | 99.1%over 75% | New Zealand · 0.51% | $1 million |
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: Thailand
- 91.5%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 8,398
Concentration index (HHI): 8,398 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 1 customer of the same size
Trend in shares
Thailand went from 0% to 91.5% of what Tuvalu sells
Share (%)
- Thailand 91.5%
- Philippines 4%
- South Korea 1.8%
- Ecuador 0.83%
- France 0.42%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | South Africa | 38.8% |
| 1996 | United Kingdom | 52.3% |
| 1997 | Indonesia | 56.4% |
| 1998 | Indonesia | 33.5% |
| 1999 | Italy | 56.8% |
| 2000 | France | 33.1% |
| 2001 | Sweden | 99.6% |
| 2002 | Sweden | 99.5% |
| 2003 | Philippines | 30.4% |
| 2004 | France | 37.2% |
| 2005 | Italy | 48.3% |
| 2006 | Indonesia | 45.1% |
| 2007 | Australia | 31.5% |
| 2008 | India | 41.3% |
| 2009 | Thailand | 55.3% |
| 2010 | Thailand | 75.3% |
| 2011 | Thailand | 61.3% |
| 2012 | Japan | 40.9% |
| 2013 | Thailand | 73.6% |
| 2014 | Republic of the Congo | 42.3% |
| 2015 | Thailand | 87.5% |
| 2016 | Thailand | 91.2% |
| 2017 | Thailand | 56.7% |
| 2018 | Thailand | 58.8% |
| 2019 | Thailand | 52.3% |
| 2020 | Thailand | 50.4% |
| 2021 | Thailand | 90% |
| 2022 | Thailand | 71.6% |
| 2023 | Thailand | 81.2% |
| 2024 | Thailand | 91.5% |
2 of the 2 products Tuvalu sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Tuvalu sells of that product; in 2, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 91.4% of what Tuvalu sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frozen fish | Thailand | 91.3%over 75% | Philippines · 5.4% | $59 million |
| Tugboats | Thailand | 100%over 75% | — | $19 million |
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 39 | Venezuela | 2,295 |
| 40 | Palestine | 2,244 |
| 41 | Tuvalu | 2,242 |
| 42 | Timor-Leste | 2,223 |
| 43 | New Caledonia | 2,217 |
| 44 | Cayman Islands | 2,200 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.