globaltraffic.earth

Who does New Caledonia rely on?

The largest supplier of New Caledonia in 2024 is France, with 40.9% of what New Caledonia buys. Its share was 42.5% in 2019 and 50.8% in 1995. 184 of the 255 products New Caledonia buys for more than $1 million have a supplier selling more than 50% of what New Caledonia buys of that product; in 78, more than 75%. In those products, purchases from each one’s dominant supplier add up to 59.3% of what New Caledonia buys.

Summary

Largest supplier: France
40.9%
Concentration (HHI)
2,217
Products with a supplier above 50%
184
Products with a supplier above 75%
78

Concentration index (HHI): 2,217 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 5 suppliers of the same size

Trend

Trend in shares

Singapore went from 6.8% to 18.7% of what New Caledonia buys

Share (%)

  • France 40.9%
  • Singapore 18.7%
  • Australia 11.3%
  • China 5.3%
  • New Zealand 4.2%

Source: CEPII BACI

Show the numbers
YearLargest supplierShare
1995France50.8%
1996France45.9%
1997France48.2%
1998France53%
1999France39%
2000France38.4%
2001France38.4%
2002France43.1%
2003France45.8%
2004France39.8%
2005France31.9%
2006France30.5%
2007France28%
2008France26.6%
2009France28.2%
2010France23.6%
2011France23.9%
2012France22.9%
2013France22.9%
2014France21.1%
2015France24.9%
2016France42.2%
2017France40.9%
2018France35%
2019France42.5%
2020France43.2%
2021France39.7%
2022France29.7%
2023France36.2%
2024France40.9%

Its suppliers

  1. France$699 million · 40.9%
  2. Singapore$320 million · 18.7%
  3. Australia$193 million · 11.3%
  4. China$91 million · 5.3%
  5. New Zealand$72 million · 4.2%
  6. Germany$35 million · 2.1%
  7. Italy$29 million · 1.7%
  8. Malaysia$29 million · 1.7%
  9. Japan$22 million · 1.3%
  10. United States$22 million · 1.3%

Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.

Products with a dominant supplier

Of the 255 products New Caledonia buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.

ProductSupplierShareSecondValue
Refined petroleumSingapore92.2%over 75%Malaysia · 6.2%$320 million
Medicines in measured doses or retail packsFrance98.7%over 75%Australia · 0.67%$85 million
CoalAustralia100%over 75%—$43 million
Vaccines, blood and antiseraFrance98.7%over 75%Australia · 1.1%$33 million
Bread, biscuits and pastriesFrance58.1%Australia · 18.9%$28 million
Parts for cranes and excavatorsAustralia71.4%France · 20.1%$27 million
Prepared meatFrance56.8%Belgium · 20.4%$25 million
CheeseFrance86.9%over 75%New Zealand · 7.3%$22 million
Other food preparationsFrance82.7%over 75%Australia · 9.5%$21 million
Cameras and broadcast equipmentFrance63.3%New Zealand · 11.4%$19 million
Medical and dental instrumentsFrance83.3%over 75%Netherlands · 5.6%$19 million
Auto partsFrance52.2%Australia · 17.6%$16 million
WineFrance95.6%over 75%Australia · 1.7%$14 million
Other plastic articlesFrance69.3%Australia · 12.3%$14 million
ComputersFrance81.1%over 75%New Zealand · 5.5%$14 million
New tiresChina54%Japan · 14.4%$13 million
Pet and animal feedFrance61.2%Australia · 18.4%$13 million
Sorting and crushing machinesAustralia56.7%France · 29.8%$10 million
CokeColombia100%over 75%—$10 million
FurnitureFrance51.5%China · 21.6%$10 million
Centrifuges and filtersFrance67.6%Australia · 8.6%$10 million
Detergents and surfactantsFrance80.9%over 75%Spain · 5.6%$9 million
Fresh milk and creamNew Zealand66.9%France · 31.1%$9 million
Powdered and condensed milkNew Zealand79.4%over 75%Netherlands · 13.7%$9 million
CranesGermany69.3%France · 10.6%$9 million

and 159 more

A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.

Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.

Countries that sell more than 50% of some product; the darker, the higher the value of those products.

Selling: who it relies on

Largest customer: China
52.3%
Concentration (HHI)
3,141

Concentration index (HHI): 3,141 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 3 customers of the same size

Trend in shares

China went from 0% to 52.3% of what New Caledonia sells

Share (%)

  • China 52.3%
  • South Korea 16.6%
  • Japan 8.2%
  • Taiwan 4.9%
  • France 3.2%

Source: CEPII BACI

Show the numbers
YearLargest customerShare
1995Japan33.2%
1996Japan29.9%
1997Japan30%
1998Japan32.4%
1999Japan21.8%
2000Japan26.4%
2001France23.2%
2002France20.8%
2003Japan19.7%
2004Japan20.9%
2005Japan19.4%
2006France16.9%
2007Japan21.4%
2008France23.5%
2009France25.2%
2010France17.8%
2011Australia21.6%
2012Japan15.6%
2013Australia16.7%
2014Australia20%
2015China30.9%
2016China37.7%
2017China48.2%
2018China52.3%
2019China59.1%
2020China62.3%
2021China55%
2022China62%
2023China62.7%
2024China52.3%

12 of the 14 products New Caledonia sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what New Caledonia sells of that product; in 8, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 36.2% of what New Caledonia sells.

ProductCustomerShareSecondValue
Nickel oreSouth Korea60.9%China · 32.5%$343 million
Nickel matteChina93.8%over 75%South Korea · 6.2%$285 million
TrucksAustralia99.1%over 75%France · 0.92%$8 million
Essential oilsFrance76.2%over 75%Germany · 6%$5 million
Copper scrapAustralia64%China · 27.7%$3 million
AntiquesFrance98.6%over 75%United States · 1.2%$2 million
Prepared shellfishJapan72.7%Malaysia · 27.3%$2 million
Motor and generator partsFiji99.1%over 75%Australia · 0.37%$1 million
Fresh fishJapan99.9%over 75%Canada · 0.12%$1 million
Industrial fatty acids and oilsSouth Korea76%over 75%New Zealand · 22.6%$1 million
Auto partsAustralia70.8%United States · 26.6%$1 million
Turbojets and gas turbinesAustralia85.3%over 75%Sweden · 13.7%$1 million

Concentration compared

The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).

RankCountryHHI
41Tuvalu2,242
42Timor-Leste2,223
43New Caledonia2,217
44Cayman Islands2,200
45Vietnam2,142
46Ethiopia2,135

Sources and method

Sources and licenses

Methodology

The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.

Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.

The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.

Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.

The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.

Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.