Summary
- Largest supplier: China
- 23.5%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,755
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 53
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 31
Concentration index (HHI): 1,755 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 6 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
New Zealand went from 46.9% to 22.4% of what Tonga buys
Share (%)
- China 23.5%
- Fiji 23.5%
- New Zealand 22.4%
- Australia 8.7%
- Japan 5.6%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | New Zealand | 46.9% |
| 1996 | New Zealand | 45.8% |
| 1997 | New Zealand | 41% |
| 1998 | New Zealand | 39.2% |
| 1999 | New Zealand | 44.4% |
| 2000 | New Zealand | 32.7% |
| 2001 | New Zealand | 38.6% |
| 2002 | New Zealand | 35% |
| 2003 | New Zealand | 47.2% |
| 2004 | New Zealand | 37.2% |
| 2005 | New Zealand | 33.8% |
| 2006 | New Zealand | 29.2% |
| 2007 | New Zealand | 28.5% |
| 2008 | Fiji | 23.3% |
| 2009 | New Zealand | 28.2% |
| 2010 | New Zealand | 28% |
| 2011 | New Zealand | 28.3% |
| 2012 | New Zealand | 27.3% |
| 2013 | New Zealand | 24.4% |
| 2014 | New Zealand | 24.2% |
| 2015 | Fiji | 28.1% |
| 2016 | New Zealand | 27.8% |
| 2017 | New Zealand | 29.9% |
| 2018 | Fiji | 26.6% |
| 2019 | New Zealand | 26.1% |
| 2020 | New Zealand | 25.7% |
| 2021 | New Zealand | 25.6% |
| 2022 | New Zealand | 22.1% |
| 2023 | New Zealand | 24.8% |
| 2024 | China | 23.5% |
Its suppliers
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 67 products Tonga buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refined petroleum | Fiji | 97.1%over 75% | Singapore · 1.7% | $52 million |
| Poultry meat | United States | 57.3% | Brazil · 35.5% | $13 million |
| Cars | Japan | 54.8% | Australia · 12.4% | $10 million |
| Lamb and goat meat | Australia | 96.1%over 75% | New Zealand · 3.9% | $8 million |
| Prefabricated buildings | China | 95.5%over 75% | Australia · 3.6% | $8 million |
| Trucks | Japan | 50.8% | New Zealand · 17% | $6 million |
| Tugboats | Japan | 100%over 75% | — | $5 million |
| Wheat flour | Fiji | 84.4%over 75% | Turkey · 8% | $3 million |
| Fresh milk and cream | New Zealand | 99.3%over 75% | Indonesia · 0.65% | $3 million |
| Generating sets | China | 76.5%over 75% | Fiji · 14.9% | $3 million |
| Sawn wood | New Zealand | 99.6%over 75% | Australia · 0.36% | $3 million |
| Plastic tableware and household items | China | 83.4%over 75% | Taiwan · 9.1% | $3 million |
| Plastic packaging | China | 91.1%over 75% | New Zealand · 4.2% | $3 million |
| Toilet paper and tissues | China | 80.3%over 75% | New Zealand · 6.5% | $3 million |
| Butter and milk fats | New Zealand | 99.9%over 75% | Fiji · 0.15% | $3 million |
| Computers | New Zealand | 55.1% | China · 24.7% | $3 million |
| Soft drinks | Malaysia | 55.7% | New Zealand · 24.5% | $3 million |
| Rabbit, game and other meat | United States | 100%over 75% | — | $2 million |
| Steel structures | China | 71.6% | New Zealand · 22% | $2 million |
| Frozen beef | New Zealand | 91%over 75% | Australia · 8.7% | $2 million |
| Spirits | New Zealand | 80.9%over 75% | Australia · 14.8% | $2 million |
| Pet and animal feed | New Zealand | 91.7%over 75% | Australia · 6.1% | $2 million |
| Frozen fish | Taiwan | 68% | China · 24.7% | $2 million |
| Bulldozers and excavators | China | 51.4% | New Zealand · 25.8% | $2 million |
| Prepared meat | New Zealand | 82.9%over 75% | China · 7.8% | $2 million |
and 28 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: Gambia
- 36.5%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,896
Concentration index (HHI): 1,896 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 5 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
The Gambia went from 0% to 36.5% of what Tonga sells
Share (%)
- Gambia 36.5%
- New Zealand 15.1%
- United States 12.2%
- Australia 9.8%
- Fiji 5.8%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Japan | 55.1% |
| 1996 | Japan | 61.2% |
| 1997 | Japan | 65.3% |
| 1998 | Japan | 49.6% |
| 1999 | Japan | 57% |
| 2000 | Japan | 52.9% |
| 2001 | Japan | 61.1% |
| 2002 | Japan | 45.7% |
| 2003 | Japan | 36% |
| 2004 | Japan | 48.4% |
| 2005 | Japan | 48.8% |
| 2006 | Japan | 32.1% |
| 2007 | United States | 25% |
| 2008 | United States | 20.6% |
| 2009 | Hong Kong | 28.7% |
| 2010 | Hong Kong | 32.5% |
| 2011 | Japan | 18.7% |
| 2012 | New Zealand | 21.6% |
| 2013 | New Zealand | 24.2% |
| 2014 | United States | 25.1% |
| 2015 | United States | 26.7% |
| 2016 | United States | 29.6% |
| 2017 | Australia | 31.4% |
| 2018 | New Zealand | 52.7% |
| 2019 | Australia | 54.9% |
| 2020 | Australia | 38.1% |
| 2021 | New Zealand | 22.3% |
| 2022 | New Zealand | 31.9% |
| 2023 | New Zealand | 31.5% |
| 2024 | Gambia | 36.5% |
3 of the 3 products Tonga sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Tonga sells of that product; in 2, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 48.2% of what Tonga sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refined petroleum | Gambia | 88.5%over 75% | Guyana · 11.5% | $10 million |
| Preserved fruit and nuts | New Zealand | 77.1%over 75% | Australia · 21% | $2 million |
| Cassava and other roots | Australia | 54.7% | New Zealand · 39.8% | $2 million |
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 68 | Antigua and Barbuda | 1,774 |
| 69 | Somalia | 1,758 |
| 70 | Tonga | 1,755 |
| 71 | Democratic Republic of the Congo | 1,751 |
| 72 | Vanuatu | 1,730 |
| 73 | Bangladesh | 1,728 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.