Summary
- Largest supplier: China
- 34.5%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 1,730
- Products with a supplier above 50%
- 59
- Products with a supplier above 75%
- 29
Concentration index (HHI): 1,730 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 6 suppliers of the same size
Trend
Trend in shares
China went from 1.5% to 34.5% of what Vanuatu buys
Share (%)
- China 34.5%
- Malaysia 14.3%
- Australia 13.6%
- New Zealand 6.7%
- Fiji 6.3%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest supplier | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Japan | 50.6% |
| 1996 | Japan | 52% |
| 1997 | Japan | 59.7% |
| 1998 | United States | 36.2% |
| 1999 | Japan | 52.9% |
| 2000 | Japan | 27.7% |
| 2001 | Japan | 33.2% |
| 2002 | Japan | 24.2% |
| 2003 | Taiwan | 46.5% |
| 2004 | Taiwan | 31.5% |
| 2005 | Japan | 22.5% |
| 2006 | Australia | 29.1% |
| 2007 | Australia | 22.7% |
| 2008 | United States | 18.8% |
| 2009 | Japan | 18.9% |
| 2010 | South Korea | 56.1% |
| 2011 | China | 19% |
| 2012 | China | 26.1% |
| 2013 | China | 43.3% |
| 2014 | China | 27.8% |
| 2015 | China | 17.7% |
| 2016 | China | 18.9% |
| 2017 | China | 20.5% |
| 2018 | China | 22.3% |
| 2019 | China | 23% |
| 2020 | China | 25.7% |
| 2021 | China | 22.9% |
| 2022 | China | 24.1% |
| 2023 | China | 25.7% |
| 2024 | China | 34.5% |
Its suppliers
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
Products with a dominant supplier
Of the 83 products Vanuatu buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refined petroleum | Malaysia | 62.3% | Singapore · 21.1% | $114 million |
| Fishing vessels | China | 98.7%over 75% | Australia · 0.79% | $59 million |
| Poultry meat | Australia | 69.4% | New Zealand · 11.1% | $14 million |
| Rice | Taiwan | 80.2%over 75% | China · 11.6% | $10 million |
| Steel structures | China | 52.6% | Indonesia · 25.1% | $9 million |
| Natural gas and LPG | Australia | 91.5%over 75% | New Zealand · 7.4% | $9 million |
| Bread, biscuits and pastries | Fiji | 62.3% | Indonesia · 8% | $8 million |
| Centrifuges and filters | China | 72.7% | Turkey · 15.8% | $6 million |
| Wheat flour | Fiji | 85.8%over 75% | Australia · 10.9% | $6 million |
| Sawn wood | New Zealand | 99.9%over 75% | Australia · 0.09% | $5 million |
| Prepared meat | Fiji | 53% | China · 43.4% | $5 million |
| Cargo and cruise ships | Indonesia | 58.2% | Japan · 36.1% | $4 million |
| Coated flat steel | China | 54.5% | New Zealand · 36.4% | $4 million |
| Buses | Japan | 87.5%over 75% | South Korea · 8.8% | $3 million |
| Furniture | China | 73.6% | Italy · 10.1% | $3 million |
| Toilet paper and tissues | China | 75.5%over 75% | Fiji · 9.9% | $3 million |
| Prefabricated buildings | China | 98.3%over 75% | France · 0.93% | $3 million |
| Lamps and light fittings | China | 86.9%over 75% | Australia · 6.5% | $3 million |
| Other food preparations | Australia | 64.9% | Malaysia · 15% | $3 million |
| Pasta | Fiji | 78.2%over 75% | Indonesia · 7.9% | $3 million |
| Rubber and plastic footwear | China | 80.1%over 75% | Australia · 10.7% | $3 million |
| Cigarettes and cigars | Australia | 86.5%over 75% | Indonesia · 12.4% | $3 million |
| Yachts and pleasure boats | Australia | 82%over 75% | China · 7.9% | $2 million |
| Plastic tableware and household items | China | 89.2%over 75% | Thailand · 4.2% | $2 million |
| Aluminum structures | China | 71.6% | Australia · 22.9% | $2 million |
and 34 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Selling: who it relies on
- Largest customer: Thailand
- 65%
- Concentration (HHI)
- 4,424
Concentration index (HHI): 4,424 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 2 customers of the same size
Trend in shares
Thailand went from 0% to 65% of what Vanuatu sells
Share (%)
- Thailand 65%
- Japan 10.7%
- China 6%
- United States 4.4%
- Philippines 3%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Largest customer | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Japan | 27.9% |
| 1996 | South Korea | 24.4% |
| 1997 | Belgium | 26.8% |
| 1998 | Belgium | 21% |
| 1999 | Denmark | 18.7% |
| 2000 | Denmark | 24.4% |
| 2001 | India | 42.6% |
| 2002 | Thailand | 32.2% |
| 2003 | Thailand | 35.6% |
| 2004 | Thailand | 46.5% |
| 2005 | Thailand | 51.2% |
| 2006 | Thailand | 55.1% |
| 2007 | Thailand | 57% |
| 2008 | Thailand | 82.7% |
| 2009 | Thailand | 51.6% |
| 2010 | Poland | 48.6% |
| 2011 | Trinidad and Tobago | 41% |
| 2012 | Thailand | 36.1% |
| 2013 | Thailand | 65.1% |
| 2014 | Republic of the Congo | 48.6% |
| 2015 | Republic of the Congo | 67.3% |
| 2016 | Republic of the Congo | 56.7% |
| 2017 | Mauritania | 26.5% |
| 2018 | Japan | 35.4% |
| 2019 | Japan | 31.1% |
| 2020 | Thailand | 37.8% |
| 2021 | Thailand | 48.1% |
| 2022 | Thailand | 43.7% |
| 2023 | Thailand | 45% |
| 2024 | Thailand | 65% |
8 of the 9 products Vanuatu sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Vanuatu sells of that product; in 6, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 76% of what Vanuatu sells.
| Product | Customer | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frozen fish | Thailand | 72.2% | Japan · 21.2% | $123 million |
| Dredgers and floating cranes | Thailand | 100%over 75% | — | $120 million |
| Mollusks (squid, mussels, oysters) | China | 70.6% | South Korea · 16.7% | $13 million |
| Cocoa beans | Malaysia | 75.4%over 75% | Indonesia · 16.7% | $9 million |
| Fish fillets | Japan | 94.5%over 75% | Chile · 3.5% | $9 million |
| Copra | Philippines | 100%over 75% | — | $6 million |
| Warships and other vessels | Saudi Arabia | 100%over 75% | — | $4 million |
| Logs | China | 100%over 75% | New Zealand · 0.05% | $1 million |
Concentration compared
The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).
| Rank | Country | HHI |
|---|---|---|
| 70 | Tonga | 1,755 |
| 71 | Democratic Republic of the Congo | 1,751 |
| 72 | Vanuatu | 1,730 |
| 73 | Bangladesh | 1,728 |
| 74 | Paraguay | 1,724 |
| 75 | Costa Rica | 1,719 |
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.