globaltraffic.earth

Who does Palau rely on?

The largest supplier of Palau in 2024 is China, with 24.4% of what Palau buys. Its share was 18.2% in 2019 and 0.61% in 1995. 17 of the 23 products Palau buys for more than $1 million have a supplier selling more than 50% of what Palau buys of that product; in 11, more than 75%. In those products, purchases from each one’s dominant supplier add up to 36.6% of what Palau buys.

Summary

Largest supplier: China
24.4%
Concentration (HHI)
1,291
Products with a supplier above 50%
17
Products with a supplier above 75%
11

Concentration index (HHI): 1,291 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting purchases among 8 suppliers of the same size

Trend

Trend in shares

Japan went from 46.7% to 11.2% of what Palau buys

Share (%)

  • China 24.4%
  • Italy 16%
  • Japan 11.2%
  • United States 10.4%
  • South Korea 9.8%

Source: CEPII BACI

Show the numbers
YearLargest supplierShare
1995Japan46.7%
1996United States32.4%
1997Japan37.3%
1998United States32.8%
1999United States37.7%
2000United States31.4%
2001United States28.9%
2002United States34.6%
2003United States44.3%
2004United States32.9%
2005United States29%
2006Philippines22.9%
2007United States29.8%
2008United States24.9%
2009United States30.7%
2010United States29.7%
2011United States26.4%
2012United States32.9%
2013United States25.3%
2014United States29.7%
2015United States34.7%
2016United States33.6%
2017United States30.7%
2018United States29.6%
2019South Korea18.6%
2020China27%
2021China32.2%
2022China35.3%
2023Italy29.7%
2024China24.4%

Its suppliers

  1. China$42 million · 24.4%
  2. Italy$28 million · 16%
  3. Japan$19 million · 11.2%
  4. United States$18 million · 10.4%
  5. South Korea$17 million · 9.8%
  6. Turkey$12 million · 7.2%
  7. Taiwan$7 million · 4.3%
  8. Thailand$7 million · 3.9%
  9. Greece$6 million · 3.3%
  10. Philippines$4 million · 2.5%

Products with a dominant supplier

Of the 23 products Palau buys for more than $1 million in 2024, these are the highest-value ones with a dominant supplier.

ProductSupplierShareSecondValue
Yachts and pleasure boatsItaly94%over 75%China · 4.1%$29 million
Cargo and cruise shipsJapan58.5%China · 41.5%$13 million
3D printersChina93.2%over 75%Turkey · 5.6%$6 million
Prefabricated buildingsThailand83.5%over 75%China · 12.7%$6 million
CarsJapan79.1%over 75%Indonesia · 6.2%$3 million
Centrifuges and filtersTurkey52.4%China · 28.1%$3 million
Steel structuresChina86.3%over 75%United States · 5.3%$2 million
Other food preparationsUnited States93.8%over 75%Japan · 2.3%$2 million
CementPhilippines91.3%over 75%China · 5.1%$2 million
Frozen beefUnited States82%over 75%Turkey · 17.3%$2 million
Special-purpose vehiclesChina60.8%Japan · 28.6%$2 million
Poultry meatUnited States95.9%over 75%Turkey · 3.4%$1 million
Sawn woodUnited States84.2%over 75%New Zealand · 14.6%$1 million
Cement and concrete articlesJapan60.4%China · 36.2%$1 million
Onions and garlicUnited States99.1%over 75%Taiwan · 0.57%$1 million
Aluminum structuresUnited States54.2%China · 44.1%$1 million
Steel barsSouth Korea50.2%China · 45.9%$1 million

A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.

Countries that sell more than 50% of some product; the darker, the higher the value of those products.

Selling: who it relies on

Largest customer: Italy
48.7%
Concentration (HHI)
3,287

Concentration index (HHI): 3,287 out of 10,000; equivalent to splitting sales among 3 customers of the same size

Trend in shares

Italy went from 0% to 48.7% of what Palau sells

Share (%)

  • Italy 48.7%
  • Greece 27.9%
  • Turkey 8%
  • United States 7.7%
  • Taiwan 2.8%

Source: CEPII BACI

Show the numbers
YearLargest customerShare
1995Japan59.9%
1996Philippines32.4%
1997United States35.8%
1998United States45.2%
1999Japan46.3%
2000Japan55.1%
2001United States50.5%
2002United States57.6%
2003Japan79.6%
2004Japan78.7%
2005Japan91.5%
2006Japan92.5%
2007Japan86.4%
2008Japan89.4%
2009Japan93.1%
2010Japan90.9%
2011Japan94.2%
2012Japan87.5%
2013Japan90.2%
2014Japan59.3%
2015Japan42.1%
2016Japan58.3%
2017Japan76.7%
2018Japan71.4%
2019Japan70.5%
2020Turkey62.2%
2021Japan32.7%
2022Greece28.2%
2023India37.2%
2024Italy48.7%

3 of the 3 products Palau sells for more than $1 million have a customer buying more than 50% of what Palau sells of that product; in 3, more than 75%. In those products, sales to each one’s dominant customer add up to 79% of what Palau sells.

ProductCustomerShareSecondValue
Yachts and pleasure boatsItaly90.4%over 75%Greece · 9.6%$11 million
Cargo and cruise shipsGreece100%over 75%—$4 million
Dredgers and floating cranesTurkey100%over 75%—$2 million

Concentration compared

The closest countries in the concentration ranking (HHI, highest first).

RankCountryHHI
105Indonesia1,307
106Yemen1,297
107Palau1,291
108Seychelles1,280
109Fiji1,259
110El Salvador1,251

Sources and method

Sources and licenses

Methodology

The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.

Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.

The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.

Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.

The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.

Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.