Summary
- Share of its imports (outside the EU)
- 2.9%
- Value imported
- $81.9billion
- Rank among its suppliers
- 7th
- Products where it sells over 50%
- 7
- Products where it sells over 75%
- 1
- Dominated value
- $819million
- Share of total imports (outside the EU)
- 0%
Trend
Trend in shares
India went from 1.3% to 2.9% of what the European Union buys from outside the EU
Share (%)
- India 2.9%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Value (USD millions) | Share | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 9,242 | 1.3% | 15 |
| 1996 | 9,825 | 1.3% | 16 |
| 1997 | 9,674 | 1.2% | 16 |
| 1998 | 10,117 | 1.3% | 15 |
| 1999 | 10,028 | 1.2% | 18 |
| 2000 | 10,466 | 1.2% | 20 |
| 2001 | 10,656 | 1.2% | 17 |
| 2002 | 11,557 | 1.3% | 15 |
| 2003 | 14,231 | 1.3% | 15 |
| 2004 | 18,311 | 1.4% | 13 |
| 2005 | 22,018 | 1.5% | 15 |
| 2006 | 26,297 | 1.5% | 15 |
| 2007 | 32,453 | 1.6% | 12 |
| 2008 | 40,181 | 1.7% | 12 |
| 2009 | 33,508 | 1.9% | 11 |
| 2010 | 39,403 | 2% | 11 |
| 2011 | 50,041 | 2.1% | 11 |
| 2012 | 42,504 | 1.9% | 11 |
| 2013 | 44,194 | 2% | 10 |
| 2014 | 44,221 | 2% | 10 |
| 2015 | 39,524 | 2.1% | 10 |
| 2016 | 39,891 | 2.2% | 10 |
| 2017 | 46,094 | 2.2% | 10 |
| 2018 | 49,717 | 2.1% | 10 |
| 2019 | 51,384 | 2.3% | 10 |
| 2020 | 42,799 | 2.1% | 11 |
| 2021 | 58,633 | 2.3% | 10 |
| 2022 | 73,148 | 2.3% | 10 |
| 2023 | 76,222 | 2.7% | 9 |
| 2024 | 81,946 | 2.9% | 7 |
Products where India sells more than half
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stainless steel bars and sections | India | 53.3% | Switzerland · 11.5% | $484 million |
| Iron and nonalloy steel ingots | India | 93.3%over 75% | United Kingdom · 3.1% | $217 million |
| Coir, abaca and ramie | India | 51.1% | Sri Lanka · 29.7% | $45 million |
| Tanned hides of other animals | India | 58.2% | Nigeria · 15.5% | $41 million |
| Reclaimed rubber in primary forms or sheets | India | 65% | China · 15.2% | $14 million |
| Jute fabric | India | 51.5% | Bangladesh · 30.4% | $13 million |
| Sublimed and precipitated sulfur | India | 66% | Saudi Arabia · 18.6% | $7 million |
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Are there other suppliers in the world?
- India sells 16.2% of what the world exports of stainless steel bars and sections; next come United States (7.5%), China (6.8%) and Taiwan (4.8%). The rest of the world exported 4.7 times what the European Union buys from India.
- India sells 37.4% of what the world exports of iron and nonalloy steel ingots; next come United States (6.7%), China (6.6%) and Indonesia (5.9%). The rest of the world exported 1 times what the European Union buys from India.
- India sells 36.4% of what the world exports of coir, abaca and ramie; next come Sri Lanka (23.3%), Kenya (7%) and Brazil (6.3%). The rest of the world exported 7.8 times what the European Union buys from India.
- India sells 33.2% of what the world exports of tanned hides of other animals; next come Pakistan (12.8%), China (5.5%) and Nigeria (5.5%). The rest of the world exported 3.1 times what the European Union buys from India.
- India sells 18.8% of what the world exports of reclaimed rubber in primary forms or sheets; next come Canada (18.7%), China (13.3%) and Thailand (11.8%). The rest of the world exported 21.4 times what the European Union buys from India.
- India sells 34.9% of what the world exports of jute fabric; next come Bangladesh (33.3%), Nepal (15.4%) and China (6.7%). The rest of the world exported 11.2 times what the European Union buys from India.
- India sells 3.3% of what the world exports of sublimed and precipitated sulfur; next come Saudi Arabia (72.5%), Canada (12.9%) and Japan (2.2%). The rest of the world exported 81.9 times what the European Union buys from India.
Exports from the rest of the world already have buyers; the figure shows scale, not availability.
Seen from India
The European Union is India’s 2nd-largest customer, with 17.8% of its exports.
Links
- Who does the European Union rely on?
- Who does India rely on?
- Dependence of the European Union on China
- Dependence of the European Union on the United States
- Dependence of the European Union on Switzerland
- Dependence of the European Union on the United Kingdom
- Dependence of the European Union on Ukraine
- Dependence of the European Union on Norway
- Dependence of the European Union on Brazil
- Dependence of the European Union on Turkey
- Dependence of the European Union on South Korea
- Dependence of the European Union on North Macedonia
- Dependence of the European Union on the Cayman Islands
- Dependence of the European Union on Morocco
- Dependence of the European Union on Côte d'Ivoire
- Dependence of the European Union on Russia
- Dependence of the European Union on Tunisia
- Dependence of the European Union on Argentina
- Dependence of the European Union on Vietnam
- Trade profile of India
- All countries
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.