Summary
- Share of its imports
- 17.8%
- Value imported
- $11.3billion
- Rank among its suppliers
- 2nd
- Products where it sells over 50%
- 102
- Products where it sells over 75%
- 47
- Dominated value
- $5.3billion
- Share of total imports
- 8.4%
Trend
Trend in shares
India went from 13.3% to 17.8% of what Bangladesh buys
Share (%)
- India 17.8%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Value (USD millions) | Share | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 794 | 13.3% | 1 |
| 1996 | 1,241 | 17.2% | 1 |
| 1997 | 1,042 | 14.1% | 1 |
| 1998 | 1,131 | 13.7% | 1 |
| 1999 | 636 | 11.1% | 3 |
| 2000 | 774 | 8.7% | 2 |
| 2001 | 1,036 | 11.2% | 1 |
| 2002 | 1,309 | 15% | 1 |
| 2003 | 1,572 | 15.1% | 1 |
| 2004 | 1,600 | 12.7% | 2 |
| 2005 | 1,578 | 11.4% | 2 |
| 2006 | 2,066 | 12.3% | 2 |
| 2007 | 2,581 | 13.4% | 2 |
| 2008 | 3,267 | 13.5% | 2 |
| 2009 | 2,610 | 10.9% | 2 |
| 2010 | 3,339 | 11.1% | 2 |
| 2011 | 4,316 | 10.7% | 2 |
| 2012 | 4,287 | 11.7% | 2 |
| 2013 | 4,557 | 12.3% | 2 |
| 2014 | 6,255 | 15.7% | 2 |
| 2015 | 5,865 | 11.9% | 2 |
| 2016 | 6,011 | 11% | 2 |
| 2017 | 8,555 | 13% | 2 |
| 2018 | 10,139 | 12.4% | 2 |
| 2019 | 8,242 | 14.5% | 2 |
| 2020 | 7,913 | 16.1% | 2 |
| 2021 | 14,092 | 18.4% | 2 |
| 2022 | 13,818 | 16.4% | 2 |
| 2023 | 11,253 | 16.2% | 2 |
| 2024 | 11,318 | 17.8% | 2 |
Products where India sells more than half
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cotton yarn | India | 84.2%over 75% | China · 7% | $1.6 billion |
| Electricity | India | 100%over 75% | Singapore · 0.02% | $1.1 billion |
| Motorcycle and bicycle parts | India | 72% | China · 22.4% | $244 million |
| Meal from other oilseeds | India | 98.8%over 75% | Malaysia · 0.86% | $157 million |
| Pepper, dried chili and paprika | India | 98%over 75% | China · 1% | $125 million |
| Direct-reduced iron | India | 100%over 75% | — | $122 million |
| Anise, coriander and cumin seeds | India | 92.6%over 75% | Italy · 3.7% | $100 million |
| Bran and milling residues | India | 81%over 75% | Tanzania · 7.1% | $99 million |
| Motorcycles | India | 88.4%over 75% | China · 5.9% | $97 million |
| Auto parts | India | 53.2% | China · 33.1% | $93 million |
| Nitrogen heterocyclic compounds | India | 55.9% | China · 32.7% | $89 million |
| Ginger, saffron, turmeric and other spices | India | 53% | China · 29.3% | $87 million |
| Rice | India | 87.4%over 75% | South Korea · 4.3% | $85 million |
| Unwrought aluminum | India | 51.2% | Malaysia · 37.1% | $80 million |
| New tires | India | 51.4% | China · 33% | $78 million |
| Uninsulated aluminum cable | India | 89.6%over 75% | China · 10.4% | $77 million |
| Trucks | India | 70.8% | Japan · 15.6% | $74 million |
| Unwrought lead | India | 68.8% | China · 10.7% | $64 million |
| Airplanes and helicopters | India | 77.2%over 75% | France · 22.8% | $60 million |
| Tractors | India | 67.1% | China · 32.5% | $60 million |
| Gravel and crushed stone | India | 98.2%over 75% | Poland · 0.68% | $59 million |
| Spark-ignition engines | India | 88.6%over 75% | Norway · 4.5% | $56 million |
| Other slag and ash | India | 91.5%over 75% | China · 8.3% | $49 million |
| Other organic compounds | India | 97%over 75% | China · 1.5% | $45 million |
| Large-diameter steel pipes | India | 84.3%over 75% | Malaysia · 12.9% | $43 million |
| Chassis with engines | India | 98.3%over 75% | Japan · 0.96% | $41 million |
| Molasses | India | 98.8%over 75% | United States · 0.51% | $34 million |
| Ferroalloys | India | 96.8%over 75% | China · 3.2% | $33 million |
| Granite and building stone | India | 96.9%over 75% | Malaysia · 1.5% | $26 million |
| Railway freight cars | India | 68.9% | China · 31.1% | $26 million |
and 72 more
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Are there other suppliers in the world?
- India sells 30% of what the world exports of cotton yarn; next come Vietnam (17.8%), Uzbekistan (10.7%) and United States (7.8%). The rest of the world exported 5.1 times what Bangladesh buys from India.
- India sells 1.9% of what the world exports of electricity; next come France (14%), Germany (6.8%) and Switzerland (6.1%). The rest of the world exported 57.4 times what Bangladesh buys from India.
- India sells 4.3% of what the world exports of motorcycle and bicycle parts; next come China (37%), Taiwan (12%) and Japan (6.7%). The rest of the world exported 96.5 times what Bangladesh buys from India.
- India sells 5.3% of what the world exports of meal from other oilseeds; next come Canada (19.1%), Indonesia (18.2%) and Ukraine (10.2%). The rest of the world exported 63.3 times what Bangladesh buys from India.
- India sells 24.8% of what the world exports of pepper, dried chili and paprika; next come Vietnam (20.2%), China (14.6%) and Spain (5.7%). The rest of the world exported 35.3 times what Bangladesh buys from India.
- India sells 10.5% of what the world exports of direct-reduced iron; next come Russia (18.5%), Oman (16.7%) and Trinidad and Tobago (13.4%). The rest of the world exported 34.8 times what Bangladesh buys from India.
- India sells 54.8% of what the world exports of anise, coriander and cumin seeds; next come Egypt (6.9%), China (6.6%) and Vietnam (3.8%). The rest of the world exported 7.9 times what Bangladesh buys from India.
- India sells 7.9% of what the world exports of bran and milling residues; next come Russia (10.3%), Vietnam (6.8%) and United States (6.6%). The rest of the world exported 27.9 times what Bangladesh buys from India.
- India sells 7.3% of what the world exports of motorcycles; next come China (28.6%), Japan (10.4%) and Germany (8.3%). The rest of the world exported 354.9 times what Bangladesh buys from India.
- India sells 1.8% of what the world exports of auto parts; next come Germany (14.5%), China (12.1%) and Mexico (9.5%). The rest of the world exported 4,677.9 times what Bangladesh buys from India.
Exports from the rest of the world already have buyers; the figure shows scale, not availability.
Seen from India
Bangladesh is India’s 7th-largest customer, with 2.5% of its exports.
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.