Summary
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
- Share of its imports
- 11.7%
- Value imported
- $35billion
- Rank among its suppliers
- 2nd
- Products where it sells over 50%
- 18
- Products where it sells over 75%
- 6
- Dominated value
- $994million
- Share of total imports
- 0.3%
Trend
Trend in shares
Singapore went from 13.6% to 11.7% of what Malaysia buys
Share (%)
- Singapore 11.7%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Value (USD millions) | Share | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 10,431 | 13.6% | 3 |
| 1996 | 11,167 | 14.9% | 2 |
| 1997 | 13,049 | 16.4% | 2 |
| 1998 | 8,952 | 15.6% | 2 |
| 1999 | 11,062 | 17.1% | 2 |
| 2000 | 13,616 | 17.3% | 2 |
| 2001 | 9,902 | 13.8% | 2 |
| 2002 | 10,359 | 13.6% | 2 |
| 2003 | 13,043 | 16.3% | 1 |
| 2004 | 13,222 | 13% | 2 |
| 2005 | 14,523 | 13.2% | 2 |
| 2006 | 15,975 | 12.8% | 2 |
| 2007 | 16,576 | 12% | 3 |
| 2008 | 22,934 | 15.2% | 1 |
| 2009 | 14,972 | 11.7% | 3 |
| 2010 | 20,030 | 12.2% | 2 |
| 2011 | 24,337 | 12.8% | 2 |
| 2012 | 25,867 | 13% | 2 |
| 2013 | 26,111 | 12.4% | 2 |
| 2014 | 26,773 | 12.6% | 2 |
| 2015 | 21,612 | 11.7% | 2 |
| 2016 | 18,564 | 10.6% | 2 |
| 2017 | 30,425 | 14.7% | 2 |
| 2018 | 26,184 | 11.7% | 2 |
| 2019 | 22,256 | 10.5% | 2 |
| 2020 | 18,354 | 9.3% | 2 |
| 2021 | 22,982 | 9.6% | 2 |
| 2022 | 30,669 | 10.7% | 2 |
| 2023 | 31,400 | 11.7% | 2 |
| 2024 | 35,025 | 11.7% | 2 |
Products where Singapore sells more than half
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T-shirts | Singapore | 51.3% | China · 25.7% | $336 million |
| Petroleum coke and bitumen | Singapore | 56.8% | United Arab Emirates · 23.2% | $265 million |
| Asphalt mixtures | Singapore | 97.3%over 75% | United States · 1% | $117 million |
| Fuel and lubricant additives | Singapore | 61.3% | India · 8.5% | $115 million |
| Other watch and clock parts | Singapore | 92.7%over 75% | Switzerland · 2.7% | $62 million |
| Printer ribbons and ink pads | Singapore | 62.8% | China · 16.2% | $19 million |
| Complete unassembled clock or watch movements | Singapore | 95.4%over 75% | China · 2.7% | $18 million |
| Sulfur | Singapore | 74.5% | Vietnam · 16.2% | $13 million |
| Watch cases | Singapore | 72.5% | China · 13.3% | $10 million |
| Other zinc articles | Singapore | 60% | China · 15.9% | $7 million |
| Textile labels and badges | Singapore | 60% | China · 23.1% | $6 million |
| Other clothing accessories (not knitted) | Singapore | 50.6% | China · 30.9% | $5 million |
| Watch movements | Singapore | 82.1%over 75% | Switzerland · 12.1% | $5 million |
| Marble and travertine | Singapore | 57.7% | China · 21.2% | $5 million |
| Handkerchiefs (not knitted) | Singapore | 82.8%over 75% | China · 14.8% | $4 million |
| Time switches with clock movement | Singapore | 51.2% | China · 22.3% | $3 million |
| Glasses for clocks and spectacles, curved or bent | Singapore | 73.5% | Hong Kong · 18.9% | $2 million |
| Halogenated or nitrated aldehyde derivatives | Singapore | 75.8%over 75% | Taiwan · 12.4% | $1 million |
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Are there other suppliers in the world?
- Singapore sells 0.77% of what the world exports of t-shirts; next come Bangladesh (17.8%), China (17.1%) and Vietnam (6.4%). The rest of the world exported 141.3 times what Malaysia buys from Singapore.
- Singapore sells 5.3% of what the world exports of petroleum coke and bitumen; next come United States (21.8%), Canada (9.4%) and United Arab Emirates (4.4%). The rest of the world exported 90.6 times what Malaysia buys from Singapore.
- Singapore sells 4.5% of what the world exports of asphalt mixtures; next come Brazil (33.3%), United States (9%) and Indonesia (8.6%). The rest of the world exported 21.2 times what Malaysia buys from Singapore.
- Singapore sells 14% of what the world exports of fuel and lubricant additives; next come United States (21.7%), France (17.7%) and Italy (8.5%). The rest of the world exported 105.9 times what Malaysia buys from Singapore.
- Singapore sells 6.1% of what the world exports of other watch and clock parts; next come Switzerland (28.7%), China (23.1%) and France (9.8%). The rest of the world exported 24 times what Malaysia buys from Singapore.
- Singapore sells 4.5% of what the world exports of printer ribbons and ink pads; next come Japan (18.4%), China (15.6%) and France (12.5%). The rest of the world exported 72.2 times what Malaysia buys from Singapore.
- Singapore sells 16.9% of what the world exports of complete unassembled clock or watch movements; next come Japan (26.6%), China (8.9%) and Switzerland (4.8%). The rest of the world exported 10.1 times what Malaysia buys from Singapore.
- Singapore sells 0.96% of what the world exports of sulfur; next come United Arab Emirates (19.7%), Kazakhstan (18.2%) and Saudi Arabia (10.7%). The rest of the world exported 424.9 times what Malaysia buys from Singapore.
- Singapore sells 2.1% of what the world exports of watch cases; next come China (55.9%), Switzerland (14.1%) and Hong Kong (10.2%). The rest of the world exported 110.5 times what Malaysia buys from Singapore.
- Singapore sells 1.1% of what the world exports of other zinc articles; next come China (29.5%), Germany (11.4%) and Italy (5.9%). The rest of the world exported 197.6 times what Malaysia buys from Singapore.
Exports from the rest of the world already have buyers; the figure shows scale, not availability.
Seen from Singapore
Malaysia is Singapore’s 4th-largest customer, with 10.6% of its exports.
Links
- Trade between Malaysia and Singapore
- Who does Malaysia rely on?
- Who does Singapore rely on?
- Dependence of Malaysia on China
- Dependence of Malaysia on Indonesia
- Dependence of Malaysia on Australia
- Dependence of Malaysia on Brazil
- Dependence of Malaysia on Thailand
- Dependence of Malaysia on the United States
- Dependence of Malaysia on Argentina
- Dependence of Malaysia on Japan
- Dependence of Malaysia on India
- Trade profile of Malaysia
- Trade profile of Singapore
- All countries
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.