Summary
Some of these goods may have been produced in another country: countries record origin in different ways.
- Share of its imports
- 4.7%
- Value imported
- $35.1billion
- Rank among its suppliers
- 7th
- Products where it sells over 50%
- 7
- Products where it sells over 75%
- 2
- Dominated value
- $801million
- Share of total imports
- 0.1%
Trend
Trend in shares
The Netherlands went from 5.4% to 4.7% of what France buys
Share (%)
- Netherlands 4.7%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Value (USD millions) | Share | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 14,982 | 5.4% | 7 |
| 1996 | 15,159 | 5.4% | 7 |
| 1997 | 14,040 | 5.2% | 7 |
| 1998 | 15,109 | 5.2% | 7 |
| 1999 | 15,264 | 5.2% | 7 |
| 2000 | 15,540 | 5% | 7 |
| 2001 | 15,102 | 5% | 7 |
| 2002 | 15,321 | 4.8% | 7 |
| 2003 | 17,738 | 4.8% | 7 |
| 2004 | 19,858 | 4.5% | 8 |
| 2005 | 21,011 | 4.4% | 8 |
| 2006 | 22,527 | 4.2% | 8 |
| 2007 | 26,201 | 4.3% | 8 |
| 2008 | 28,890 | 4.2% | 8 |
| 2009 | 23,543 | 4.3% | 8 |
| 2010 | 26,054 | 4.3% | 8 |
| 2011 | 32,346 | 4.6% | 7 |
| 2012 | 30,565 | 4.7% | 7 |
| 2013 | 30,296 | 4.6% | 7 |
| 2014 | 29,732 | 4.6% | 7 |
| 2015 | 25,015 | 4.5% | 7 |
| 2016 | 26,292 | 4.7% | 7 |
| 2017 | 30,204 | 5% | 7 |
| 2018 | 30,856 | 4.7% | 7 |
| 2019 | 30,129 | 4.8% | 7 |
| 2020 | 48,143 | 8.4% | 3 |
| 2021 | 61,818 | 8.8% | 3 |
| 2022 | 64,426 | 8% | 3 |
| 2023 | 38,023 | 4.8% | 7 |
| 2024 | 35,116 | 4.7% | 7 |
Products where the Netherlands sells more than half
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cut flowers | Netherlands | 79.6%over 75% | Italy · 4.9% | $304 million |
| Ethers and organic peroxides | Netherlands | 50.1% | Germany · 15.3% | $185 million |
| Coal tar oils | Netherlands | 58.2% | Belgium · 16.4% | $106 million |
| Bulbs, tubers and rhizomes | Netherlands | 75.8%over 75% | Belgium · 11.3% | $101 million |
| Cocoa powder | Netherlands | 56.1% | Germany · 17.4% | $91 million |
| Magnesium hydroxide and peroxide; strontium and barium oxides | Netherlands | 60.1% | Israel · 7.8% | $9 million |
| Sensitized photographic paper and textiles, unexposed | Netherlands | 54.9% | Romania · 13.6% | $5 million |
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Are there other suppliers in the world?
- The Netherlands sells 40.4% of what the world exports of cut flowers; next come Colombia (22.8%), Kenya (8.7%) and Ecuador (8.6%). The rest of the world exported 19.7 times what France buys from the Netherlands.
- The Netherlands sells 7.4% of what the world exports of ethers and organic peroxides; next come United States (25.1%), China (17.9%) and Saudi Arabia (12.5%). The rest of the world exported 79.2 times what France buys from the Netherlands.
- The Netherlands sells 8.4% of what the world exports of coal tar oils; next come United States (10.3%), India (8.4%) and South Korea (7.2%). The rest of the world exported 261 times what France buys from the Netherlands.
- The Netherlands sells 76.9% of what the world exports of bulbs, tubers and rhizomes; next come Germany (3.9%), Poland (2.1%) and Chile (2%). The rest of the world exported 4.4 times what France buys from the Netherlands.
- The Netherlands sells 26.9% of what the world exports of cocoa powder; next come Malaysia (15.1%), Indonesia (9.8%) and Germany (9%). The rest of the world exported 35.9 times what France buys from the Netherlands.
- The Netherlands sells 12.4% of what the world exports of magnesium hydroxide and peroxide; strontium and barium oxides; next come China (18.1%), Russia (17.5%) and Austria (8.3%). The rest of the world exported 29.4 times what France buys from the Netherlands.
- The Netherlands sells 56.2% of what the world exports of sensitized photographic paper and textiles, unexposed; next come China (15.4%), Germany (5.5%) and Belgium (3.6%). The rest of the world exported 30 times what France buys from the Netherlands.
Exports from the rest of the world already have buyers; the figure shows scale, not availability.
Seen from the Netherlands
France is the Netherlands’ 4th-largest customer, with 6.4% of its exports.
Links
- Trade between France and the Netherlands
- Who does France rely on?
- Who does the Netherlands rely on?
- Dependence of France on China
- Dependence of France on Switzerland
- Dependence of France on Spain
- Dependence of France on Belgium
- Dependence of France on Italy
- Dependence of France on South Korea
- Dependence of France on Germany
- Dependence of France on Morocco
- Dependence of France on the United Kingdom
- Dependence of France on Brazil
- Dependence of France on Australia
- Dependence of France on Canada
- Trade profile of France
- Trade profile of the Netherlands
- All countries
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.