Summary
- Share of its imports
- 0.8%
- Value imported
- $2.9billion
- Rank among its suppliers
- 21st
- Products where it sells over 50%
- 5
- Products where it sells over 75%
- 2
- Dominated value
- $693million
- Share of total imports
- 0.2%
Trend
Trend in shares
Switzerland went from 0.88% to 0.81% of what Taiwan buys
Share (%)
- Switzerland 0.81%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Value (USD millions) | Share | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 795 | 0.88% | 17 |
| 1996 | 753 | 0.86% | 17 |
| 1997 | 1,117 | 1% | 20 |
| 1998 | 1,106 | 1.1% | 19 |
| 1999 | 1,118 | 1% | 18 |
| 2000 | 1,041 | 0.76% | 22 |
| 2001 | 854 | 0.81% | 21 |
| 2002 | 862 | 0.78% | 21 |
| 2003 | 1,058 | 0.82% | 22 |
| 2004 | 1,400 | 0.83% | 21 |
| 2005 | 1,333 | 0.74% | 23 |
| 2006 | 1,253 | 0.62% | 27 |
| 2007 | 1,456 | 0.68% | 27 |
| 2008 | 1,607 | 0.67% | 29 |
| 2009 | 1,168 | 0.67% | 27 |
| 2010 | 1,585 | 0.63% | 30 |
| 2011 | 2,472 | 0.85% | 23 |
| 2012 | 1,860 | 0.65% | 30 |
| 2013 | 1,876 | 0.65% | 28 |
| 2014 | 1,816 | 0.68% | 26 |
| 2015 | 1,735 | 0.78% | 25 |
| 2016 | 1,638 | 0.73% | 25 |
| 2017 | 1,646 | 0.63% | 26 |
| 2018 | 1,946 | 0.7% | 27 |
| 2019 | 1,873 | 0.67% | 25 |
| 2020 | 2,325 | 0.83% | 21 |
| 2021 | 2,293 | 0.61% | 27 |
| 2022 | 2,475 | 0.59% | 26 |
| 2023 | 2,130 | 0.65% | 27 |
| 2024 | 2,924 | 0.81% | 21 |
Products where Switzerland sells more than half
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other wristwatches | Switzerland | 87.2%over 75% | China · 4.6% | $259 million |
| Precious metal watches | Switzerland | 84.2%over 75% | Singapore · 9.4% | $257 million |
| Precious metal compounds | Switzerland | 65.7% | China · 15.3% | $173 million |
| Decals | Switzerland | 51.1% | Germany · 19% | $3 million |
| Watch movements | Switzerland | 53.5% | India · 33.6% | $1 million |
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Are there other suppliers in the world?
- Switzerland sells 64% of what the world exports of other wristwatches; next come China (12.7%), Japan (2.9%) and Germany (2.2%). The rest of the world exported 41.9 times what Taiwan buys from Switzerland.
- Switzerland sells 71.1% of what the world exports of precious metal watches; next come France (4.5%), Singapore (3.2%) and Germany (2.9%). The rest of the world exported 20.1 times what Taiwan buys from Switzerland.
- Switzerland sells 7.7% of what the world exports of precious metal compounds; next come Japan (24.7%), Germany (18.9%) and United States (14.4%). The rest of the world exported 38.3 times what Taiwan buys from Switzerland.
- Switzerland sells 1.9% of what the world exports of decals; next come Germany (18.5%), China (18.2%) and Japan (7%). The rest of the world exported 300.4 times what Taiwan buys from Switzerland.
- Switzerland sells 21.6% of what the world exports of watch movements; next come Japan (44.1%), China (9.7%) and Hong Kong (5.2%). The rest of the world exported 446.5 times what Taiwan buys from Switzerland.
Exports from the rest of the world already have buyers; the figure shows scale, not availability.
Seen from Switzerland
Taiwan is Switzerland’s 25th-largest customer, with 0.73% of its exports.
Links
- Trade between Taiwan and Switzerland
- Who does Taiwan rely on?
- Who does Switzerland rely on?
- Dependence of Taiwan on China
- Dependence of Taiwan on Australia
- Dependence of Taiwan on the United States
- Dependence of Taiwan on Japan
- Dependence of Taiwan on Indonesia
- Dependence of Taiwan on Hong Kong
- Dependence of Taiwan on Brazil
- Trade profile of Taiwan
- Trade profile of Switzerland
- All countries
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.