Summary
- Share of its imports
- 0.6%
- Value imported
- $3.4billion
- Rank among its suppliers
- 16th
- Products where it sells over 50%
- 1
- Products where it sells over 75%
- 1
- Dominated value
- $2.3billion
- Share of total imports
- 0.4%
Trend
Trend in shares
Ireland went from 0.32% to 0.61% of what Mexico buys
Share (%)
- Ireland 0.61%
Source: CEPII BACI
Show the numbers
| Year | Value (USD millions) | Share | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 220 | 0.32% | 19 |
| 1996 | 252 | 0.29% | 20 |
| 1997 | 280 | 0.26% | 22 |
| 1998 | 313 | 0.26% | 22 |
| 1999 | 323 | 0.24% | 22 |
| 2000 | 406 | 0.24% | 24 |
| 2001 | 591 | 0.35% | 21 |
| 2002 | 620 | 0.37% | 21 |
| 2003 | 758 | 0.45% | 20 |
| 2004 | 737 | 0.39% | 25 |
| 2005 | 673 | 0.31% | 26 |
| 2006 | 914 | 0.36% | 24 |
| 2007 | 927 | 0.34% | 21 |
| 2008 | 1,012 | 0.34% | 23 |
| 2009 | 781 | 0.34% | 23 |
| 2010 | 802 | 0.27% | 25 |
| 2011 | 901 | 0.26% | 26 |
| 2012 | 988 | 0.27% | 27 |
| 2013 | 778 | 0.21% | 31 |
| 2014 | 1,255 | 0.33% | 22 |
| 2015 | 1,160 | 0.31% | 24 |
| 2016 | 1,268 | 0.35% | 22 |
| 2017 | 1,389 | 0.34% | 24 |
| 2018 | 1,646 | 0.37% | 24 |
| 2019 | 1,679 | 0.39% | 22 |
| 2020 | 1,779 | 0.48% | 19 |
| 2021 | 1,819 | 0.41% | 20 |
| 2022 | 2,053 | 0.39% | 20 |
| 2023 | 2,780 | 0.5% | 18 |
| 2024 | 3,354 | 0.61% | 16 |
Products where Ireland sells more than half
| Product | Supplier | Share | Second | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fragrance mixtures | Ireland | 75.7%over 75% | United States · 17.1% | $2.3 billion |
A product has a dominant supplier when a single country sells more than 50% of what is bought of it; we flag it separately above 75%.
Are there other suppliers in the world?
- Ireland sells 35.9% of what the world exports of fragrance mixtures; next come France (8.2%), United States (8.2%) and Germany (7.6%). The rest of the world exported 9.5 times what Mexico buys from Ireland.
Exports from the rest of the world already have buyers; the figure shows scale, not availability.
Seen from Ireland
Mexico is Ireland’s 14th-largest customer, with 1.3% of its exports.
Links
Sources and method
Sources and licenses
- CEPII BACI · Licence Ouverte Etalab 2.0
- Natural Earth · Public domain
Methodology
The data come from CEPII BACI (Etalab 2.0 licence), which reconciles what the exporting and the importing country report, in current USD, FOB. Data up to 2024.
Dependence is the share of a country’s imports (or exports) that each partner accounts for. It does not measure whether a product has a substitute or how much it would cost to change supplier.
The concentration index (HHI) adds up the square of each partner’s share, in percent: it runs from 0 to 10,000. Its equivalent is 10,000 ÷ HHI, the number of partners of the same size that would give that value.
Products are HS4 headings of the 1992 nomenclature (some combine different goods), with a floor of $1 million per product and country.
The EU is the 27 current members in every year; the United Kingdom is outside the EU throughout the series.
Re-exports: countries that act as redistribution hubs carry their notice and the figures are not corrected.